16th Golden Globe Awards
The 16th Golden Globe Awards, honoring the best in film for 1958 films, were held on March 5, 1959.
Winners and nominees
Film
Best Film - Drama
The Defiant Ones
- Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
- Home Before Dark
- I Want to Live!
- Separate Tables
Best Film - Comedy
Auntie Mame
- Bell, Book and Candle
- Indiscreet
- Me and the Colonel
- The Perfect Furlough
Best Film - Musical
Gigi
- Damn Yankees
- South Pacific
- Tom Thumb
Best Actor - Drama
David Niven – Separate Tables
- Tony Curtis – The Defiant Ones
- Robert Donat – The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (posthumous nomination)
- Sidney Poitier – The Defiant Ones
- Spencer Tracy – The Old Man and the Sea
Best Actress - Drama
Susan Hayward – I Want to Live!
- Ingrid Bergman – The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
- Deborah Kerr – Separate Tables
- Shirley MacLaine – Some Came Running
- Jean Simmons – Home Before Dark
Best Actor - Comedy or Musical
Danny Kaye – Me and the Colonel
- Maurice Chevalier – Gigi
- Clark Gable – Teacher's Pet
- Cary Grant – Indiscreet
- Louis Jourdan – Gigi
Best Actress - Comedy or Musical
Rosalind Russell – Auntie Mame
- Ingrid Bergman – Indiscreet
- Leslie Caron – Gigi
- Doris Day – The Tunnel of Love
- Mitzi Gaynor – South Pacific
Best Supporting Actor
- Harry Guardino – Houseboat
- David Ladd – The Proud Rebel
- Gig Young – Teacher's Pet
- Efrem Zimbalist, Jr. – Home Before Dark
Best Supporting Actress
Hermione Gingold – Gigi
- Peggy Cass – Auntie Mame
- Wendy Hiller – Separate Tables
- Maureen Stapleton – Lonelyhearts
- Cara Williams – The Defiant Ones
Best Director
Vincente Minnelli – Gigi
- Richard Brooks – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
- Stanley Kramer – The Defiant Ones
- Delbert Mann – Separate Tables
- Robert Wise – I Want to Live!
Best Foreign-Language Foreign Film
Das Mädchen Rosemarie (West Germany)
L'Eau vive (France)
The Road a Year Long (Yugoslavia)
Best English-Language Foreign Film
A Night to Remember
Best Film - Promoting International Understanding
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
- The Defiant Ones
- Me and the Colonel
- A Time to Love and a Time to Die
- The Young Lions
Samuel Goldwyn International Film Award
Henrietta Award (World Film Favorite)
Television
Best TV Show
The Ann Sothern Show
Letter to Loretta
The Red Skelton Show
Toast of the Town
Tonight!
Most Promising Newcomer - Male
Bradford Dillman
John Gavin
Efrem Zimbalist, Jr.
Most Promising Newcomer - Female
Linda Cristal
Susan Kohner
Tina Louise
Achievement in Television
Special Award
David Ladd (For best juvenile actor)
Shirley MacLaine (For most versatile actress)
Cecil B. DeMille Award
References
- IMdb 1959 Golden Globe Awards
- v
- t
- e
(Film)
(Television)
- TV Series: Drama
- TV Series: Musical or Comedy
- Limited or Anthology Series or Television Film
- Actor: Drama Series
- Actor: Musical or Comedy Series
- Actor: Limited Series or TV Film
- Actress: Drama Series
- Actress: Musical or Comedy Series
- Actress: Limited Series or TV Film
- Supporting Actor
- Supporting Actress
- Stand-Up Comedy Performance
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020–21
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- (years are of film release; ceremonies are following year)