1979 local election in England, UK
Elections to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council were held simultaneously with the general election on 3 May 1979. Following boundary changes that increased the number of wards by two to 22, with an additional 6 seats to 66 respectively), the entirety of the council was up for election. Labour retained control of the council.[1][2]
Election result
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council Election Result 1979[1][2] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62.1 | 44.3 | 61,328 | -7.4 |
| Residents | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.3 | 30.8 | 43,321 | -0.2 |
| Conservative | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 9.2 | 12,890 | +0.1 |
| Independent Labour | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 7.3 | 10,234 | +7.3 |
| Liberal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 9,160 | +2.2 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2,121 | -3.1 |
| Tenants and Owner Occupiers' Association | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1,225 | +0.9 |
| Fight Big Brother | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 209 | +0.2 |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 166 | +0.1 |
This resulted in the following composition of the council:[1][2]
Party | Previous council | New council |
| Labour | 37 | 41 |
| Residents | 14 | 18 |
| Conservatives | 1 | 3 |
| Independent Labour | 2 | 3 |
| Liberals | 5 | 1 |
| Independent | 1 | 0 |
Total | 60 | 66 |
Working majority | 14 | 16 |
Ward results
Ardsley (7592)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Galvin E. | 3,018 | 46.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Burns J.* | 2,690 | | |
| Residents | Parkin A. Ms. | 2,239 | 34.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Wilkie A. | 2,038 | | |
| Conservative | Kitching A. | 1,218 | 18.8 | N/A |
Majority | 779 | 12.0 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Residents win (new seat) |
Athersley (7223)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Bright G. Ms. | 3,084 | 71.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Langford L. | 2,854 | | |
| Labour | Dancer H. | 2,655 | | |
| Residents | Sykes F. Ms. | 1,231 | 28.5 | N/A |
Majority | 1,853 | 42.9 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Brierley (7142)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Baines D. | 2,957 | 54.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Stacey N. | 2,835 | | |
| Labour | Woolley E. | 2,686 | | |
| Residents | Anderson P. Ms. | 1,310 | 24.0 | N/A |
| Conservative | Schofield D. Ms. | 1,202 | 22.0 | N/A |
| Residents | Whitaker K. | 1,158 | | |
Majority | 1,647 | 30.1 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Central (8170)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Fisher R. | 2,586 | 44.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Kaye F. | 2,522 | | |
| Labour | Watts J. Ms. | 2,203 | | |
| Residents | Jackson M. | 2,117 | 36.6 | N/A |
| Residents | French W. | 2,088 | | |
| Residents | Sykes E. | 2,025 | | |
| Liberal | Fox S. Ms. | 1,089 | 18.8 | N/A |
| Liberal | Major C. | 932 | | |
Majority | 469 | 8.1 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Cudworth (7481)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Salt H. | 2,659 | 51.5 | N/A |
| Residents | Wraith C. | 2,502 | 48.5 | N/A |
| Residents | Green K. | 2,477 | | |
| Labour | Rigby R. | 2,325 | | |
| Labour | Bellis E. | 2,197 | | |
| Residents | McDonald T. | 2,027 | | |
Majority | 157 | 3.0 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Residents win (new seat) |
| Residents win (new seat) |
Darfield (7803)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Goddard B. | 2,999 | 42.4 | N/A |
| Labour | Dixon T. | 2,972 | | |
| Labour | Ellis A. Ms. | 2,463 | | |
| Residents | Murdock R. | 2,013 | 28.4 | N/A |
| Residents | Moore J. | 1,970 | | |
| Conservative | Batty C. Ms. | 1,377 | 19.5 | N/A |
| Independent Labour | Butterworth H. | 687 | 9.7 | N/A |
| Independent Labour | Sutton F. | 366 | | |
Majority | 986 | 13.9 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Darton (8728)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Hutchinson M. | 3,186 | 41.7 | N/A |
| Residents | Evans J. | 2,979 | | |
| Residents | Lappage A. | 2,560 | | |
| Labour | Booth D. | 2,235 | 29.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Bretton W. | 2,161 | | |
| Labour | Eastwood G. | 2,007 | | |
| Tenants and Owner Occupiers' Association | Hesford K. | 1,225 | 16.0 | N/A |
| Liberal | Linstead M. Ms. | 793 | 10.4 | N/A |
| Fight Big Brother | Wilson A. | 209 | 2.7 | N/A |
| Fight Big Brother | Ives G. | 155 | | |
| Fight Big Brother | Wilson M. | 83 | | |
Majority | 951 | 12.4 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Residents win (new seat) |
| Residents win (new seat) |
| Residents win (new seat) |
Dearne South (8776)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stanley J. | 4,622 | 58.6 | N/A |
| Independent Labour | Gregory J. | 3,269 | 41.4 | N/A |
| Labour | Whitehouse S. | 3,158 | | |
| Labour | Bedford J. | 3,014 | | |
Majority | 1,353 | 17.1 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Independent Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Dearne Thurnscoe (8489)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Oldham J. | 3,919 | 67.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Lloyd D. | 3,747 | | |
| Labour | Young K. | 3,671 | | |
| Residents | Law M. | 1,850 | 32.1 | N/A |
Majority | 2,069 | 35.9 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Dodworth (7935)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Crosby J. | 2,822 | 51.2 | N/A |
| Residents | Whitmey C. | 2,777 | | |
| Labour | Mason G. | 2,690 | 48.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Hepworth S. | 2,618 | | |
| Labour | Brown D. | 2,455 | | |
Majority | 132 | 2.4 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Residents win (new seat) |
| Residents win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Hoyland East (7770)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent Labour | Eaden D. | 3,218 | 32.4 | N/A |
| Liberal | Steer G. | 2,933 | 29.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Beardshall P. | 2,306 | 23.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Levitt L. | 2,113 | | |
| Labour | Scott P. | 1,862 | | |
| Independent | Chantrey O. Ms. | 1,478 | 14.9 | N/A |
Majority | 285 | 2.9 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Independent Labour win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Hoyland West (6890)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Schofield A. | 2,657 | 55.0 | N/A |
| Labour | Hague D. | 2,583 | | |
| Labour | Wroe C. | 2,570 | | |
| Residents | Dickinson R. | 2,173 | 45.0 | N/A |
| Residents | Hancock S. | 1,812 | | |
| Residents | Thickett J. | 1,764 | | |
Majority | 484 | 10.0 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Monk Bretton (8762)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Barron R. | 3,229 | 59.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Robinson R. | 3,085 | | |
| Labour | Sheard T. | 2,949 | | |
| Residents | Evans B. | 2,233 | 40.9 | N/A |
| Residents | Beevers A. | 2,217 | | |
| Residents | Frost N. Ms. | 1,969 | | |
Majority | 996 | 18.2 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
North West (7335)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Harris J. | 2,554 | 38.0 | N/A |
| Labour | Williams A. | 2,333 | 34.7 | N/A |
| Residents | Beecroft E. Ms. | 2,213 | | |
| Labour | Cooper G. | 2,187 | | |
| Labour | Wilde J. | 2,147 | | |
| Conservative | Guest M. | 1,665 | 24.8 | N/A |
| Communist | Sykes S. | 166 | 2.5 | N/A |
| Communist | Hydes M. | 140 | | |
Majority | 221 | 3.3 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Residents win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Residents win (new seat) |
Park (5948)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lunn F. | 2,818 | 49.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Warden R. | 2,246 | | |
| Labour | Borrett K. | 2,211 | | |
| Liberal | Wilby M. Ms. | 1,076 | 18.8 | N/A |
| Residents | Milthorpe O. Ms. | 927 | 16.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | Oldfield H. | 912 | 15.9 | N/A |
Majority | 1,742 | 30.4 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Penistone East (6685)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Fish H. | 2,667 | 46.1 | N/A |
| Conservative | Wade J. | 2,144 | 37.1 | N/A |
| Conservative | Tue G. Ms. | 1,911 | | |
| Labour | Hirst E. | 1,754 | | |
| Conservative | Evans J. | 1,738 | | |
| Labour | Council R. | 1,529 | | |
| Liberal | Nicholson M. | 971 | 16.8 | N/A |
| Liberal | Smith S. | 871 | | |
Majority | 523 | 9.0 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Penistone West (7515)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Harrison M. Ms. | 4,155 | 41.9 | N/A |
| Conservative | Neville F. Ms. | 2,908 | 29.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Ashton F. | 2,214 | 22.3 | |
| Conservative | Hague F. | 1,857 | | |
| Labour | Mountain G. | 882 | | |
| Labour | Whewell G. | 861 | | |
| Independent | Ryalls D. | 643 | 6.5 | N/A |
Majority | 1,247 | 12.6 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Residents win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Royston (7733)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent Labour | Parkes E. Ms. | 3,060 | 42.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Rispin C. | 2,949 | 40.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Ball J. | 2,673 | | |
| Labour | Pickles M. Ms. | 2,370 | | |
| Residents | Goodliffe P. | 1,265 | 17.4 | N/A |
| Residents | Greasley J. | 1,187 | | |
Majority | 111 | 1.5 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Independent Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
South West (7333)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Addison M. Ms. | 2,997 | 52.5 | N/A |
| Residents | Pemberton K. | 2,618 | | |
| Residents | Kershaw J. Ms. | 2,502 | | |
| Labour | Sinfield W. | 1,840 | 32.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Almond B. | 1,660 | | |
| Labour | Stokes M. | 1,639 | | |
| Conservative | Moorhouse J. | 869 | 15.2 | N/A |
Majority | 1,157 | 20.3 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Residents win (new seat) |
| Residents win (new seat) |
| Residents win (new seat) |
Wombwell North (5461)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Wraith R. | 2,129 | 53.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Fellows B. | 1,822 | 46.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Storey A. | 1,775 | | |
| Labour | Remington J. | 1,663 | | |
Majority | 307 | 7.8 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Residents win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Wombwell South (7895)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Wake J. | 3,246 | 42.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Naylor T. | 2,842 | | |
| Labour | Goddard J. | 2,831 | | |
| Liberal | Hargreaves P. | 2,298 | 29.8 | N/A |
| Residents | Nield M. Ms. | 2,157 | 28.0 | N/A |
Majority | 948 | 12.3 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Worsbrough (8249)[1][2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Batty S. Ms. | 3,461 | 53.0 | N/A |
| Residents | Dickinson F. | 3,171 | | |
| Residents | Ashton A. | 2,696 | | |
| Labour | Bland J. | 2,478 | 37.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Smith W. | 2,267 | | |
| Labour | Holdroyd F. | 2,035 | | |
| Conservative | England G. | 595 | 9.1 | N/A |
Majority | 983 | 15.0 | N/A |
Turnout | | | N/A |
| Residents win (new seat) |
| Residents win (new seat) |
| Residents win (new seat) |
By-elections between 1979 and 1980
South West (7333) By-Election 29 November 1979[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Froggat, B | 976 | 54.3 | +11.0 |
| Labour | Almond, B. J | 820 | 45.7 | -1.3 |
Majority | 156 | 8.7 | +5.0 |
Turnout | 1,796 | 24.5 | -18.7 |
| Residents hold | Swing | +6.1 | |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "Elections Centre: Barnsley 1973-2012" (PDF). electionscentre.co.uk/plymouth.ac.uk. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 July 2017. Retrieved 25 July 2017.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z "Election results 1979 to 2003" (PDF). barnsley.gov.uk. Archived from the original (PDF) on 28 July 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017.