2005 Pilot Pen Tennis – Men's singles
Men's singles for 2005 Pilot Pen Tennis
Men's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2005 Pilot Pen Tennis | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | James Blake | ||||||
Runner-up | Feliciano López | ||||||
Score | 3–6, 7–5, 6–1 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2005 tennis event results
Lleyton Hewitt was the defending champion,[1] but did not participate.
Wildcard James Blake won the title, defeating Feliciano López 3–6, 7–5, 6–1 in the final.[2]
Seeds
All seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Nikolay Davydenko (second round)
- Fernando González (third round)
- David Ferrer (semifinals)
- Tommy Robredo (quarterfinals)
- Feliciano López (final)
- Tommy Haas (third round)
- Nicolás Massú (third round)
- Olivier Rochus (second round)
- Greg Rusedski (withdrew due to fatigue[3])
- Filippo Volandri (second round)
- Jürgen Melzer (second round)
- Vincent Spadea (third round)
- Paul-Henri Mathieu (second round)
- Robin Söderling (second round)
- Paradorn Srichaphan (third round)
- Gaël Monfils (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Juan Ignacio Chela | 64 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | James Blake | 77 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | James Blake | 77 | 63 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Victor Hănescu | 64 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Tommy Robredo | 77 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Victor Hănescu | 64 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | James Blake | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Feliciano López | 6 | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Igor Andreev | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | David Ferrer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | David Ferrer | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Feliciano López | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Feliciano López | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Fernando Verdasco | 4 | 6 | 2 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Davydenko | 1 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Baghdatis | 2 | 4 | JI Chela | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
JI Chela | 6 | 6 | JI Chela | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Carlsen | 3 | 0 | F Santoro | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Santoro | 6 | 6 | F Santoro | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | P-H Mathieu | 4 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
JI Chela | 64 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Blake | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | F Volandri | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Llodra | 1 | 4 | WC | J Blake | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Blake | 6 | 6 | WC | J Blake | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Martín | 5 | 1 | 6 | T Haas | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Rochus | 7 | 6 | C Rochus | 2 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Haas | 6 | 4 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Robredo | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Jenkins | 2 | 6 | 6 | WC | S Jenkins | 2 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Nieminen | 6 | 3 | 4 | 4 | T Robredo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Koubek | 6 | 6 | Q | S Koubek | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Reynolds | 3 | 4 | Q | S Koubek | 4 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | G Monfils | 6 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Robredo | 77 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
V Hănescu | 64 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | I Minář | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Hănescu | 64 | 77 | 77 | V Hănescu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Horna | 77 | 65 | 65 | V Hănescu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Ram | 6 | 6 | 7 | N Massú | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Mello | 1 | 4 | Q | A Ram | 4 | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Massú | 6 | 5 | 7 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | O Rochus | 61 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Mónaco | 3 | 4 | I Andreev | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Andreev | 6 | 6 | I Andreev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Kohlschreiber | 6 | 6 | P Kohlschreiber | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fish | 4 | 4 | P Kohlschreiber | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | J Melzer | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Andreev | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Ferrer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | P Srichaphan | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Wawrinka | 3 | 2 | C Saulnier | 63 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Saulnier | 6 | 6 | 15 | P Srichaphan | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Müller | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | D Ferrer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Zíb | 6 | 3 | 6 | T Zíb | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Ferrer | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | F López | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Sanguinetti | 78 | 6 | D Sanguinetti | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Kim | 66 | 3 | 5 | F López | 65 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Tursunov | 6 | 3 | 4 | 12 | V Spadea | 77 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Seppi | 1 | 6 | 6 | Q | A Seppi | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | V Spadea | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | F López | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F Verdasco | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | R Söderling | 63 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Hernych | 0 | 4 | F Verdasco | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Verdasco | 6 | 6 | F Verdasco | 63 | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Gimelstob | 3 | 7 | 77 | 2 | F González | 77 | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | G García López | 6 | 5 | 64 | WC | J Gimelstob | 2 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | F González | 6 | 3 | 6 |
References
External links
- Main Draw
- v
- t
- e
2005 ATP Tour
« 2004
2006 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Milan (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Bahia (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Düsseldorf
- Halle (S, D)
- London/Queen's Club (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- Amersfoort (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Sopot (S, D)
- Washington (S, D)
- New Haven (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Ho Chi Minh City (S, D)
- Bangkok (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
Tennis Masters Cup, Shanghai (S, D)