2006 UCI Road World Championships – Men's road race
2006 UCI Road World Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rainbow jersey | |||||||||||||
Race details | |||||||||||||
Dates | September 24, 2006 | ||||||||||||
Stages | 1 | ||||||||||||
Distance | 265.2 km (164.8 mi) | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 06h 15' 32" | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
← 2005 2007 → |
- v
- t
- e
The 2006 edition of the men's UCI Road World Championships Road Race took place on September 24, 2006, in the Austrian city of Salzburg. Reigning Olympic champion and Italian Paolo Bettini captured the gold medal and the rainbow jersey as the 2006 World Cycling Champion. The 36-year-old German sprinter Erik Zabel took the silver medal and UCI ProTour winner Alejandro Valverde of Spain captured third place for the bronze medal. A total of 136 cyclists actually finished the race, with Slovakia's Roman Broniš in last place (+ 13'38").
Final classification
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Paolo Bettini | Italy | 6h 15' 36" (42.476 km/h) |
2 | Erik Zabel | Germany | + 0" |
3 | Alejandro Valverde | Spain | + 0" |
4 | Samuel Sánchez | Spain | + 2" |
5 | Robbie McEwen | Australia | + 2" |
6 | Stuart O'Grady | Australia | + 2" |
7 | Uroš Murn | Slovenia | + 2" |
8 | Alexander Bocharov | Russia | + 2" |
9 | Tom Boonen | Belgium | + 2" |
10 | Vladimir Gusev | Russia | + 2" |
11 | Bernhard Eisel | Austria | + 2" |
12 | Nicki Sørensen | Denmark | + 2" |
13 | Kurt Asle Arvesen | Norway | + 2" |
14 | Martin Elmiger | Switzerland | + 2" |
15 | Freddie Rodriguez | United States | + 2" |
16 | Karsten Kroon | Netherlands | + 2" |
17 | Marcus Ljungqvist | Sweden | + 2" |
18 | René Haselbacher | Austria | + 2" |
19 | László Bodrogi | Hungary | + 2" |
20 | Gerben Löwik | Netherlands | + 2" |
21 | Stefan Schumacher | Germany | + 2" |
22 | Steffen Wesemann | Switzerland | + 2" |
23 | Christophe Le Mével | France | + 2" |
24 | Anthony Geslin | France | + 2" |
25 | Andrey Kashechkin | Kazakhstan | + 2" |
26 | Alexandr Kolobnev | Russia | + 2" |
27 | Matija Kvasina | Croatia | + 2" |
28 | Michael Boogerd | Netherlands | + 2" |
29 | Fränk Schleck | Luxembourg | + 2" |
30 | Moisés Aldape Chávez | Mexico | + 2" |
31 | Fabian Cancellara | Switzerland | + 2" |
32 | Gorazd Štangelj | Slovenia | + 2" |
33 | Nuno Ribeiro | Portugal | + 2" |
34 | Danilo Di Luca | Italy | + 2" |
35 | David Millar | Great Britain | + 2" |
36 | Xavier Florencio | Spain | + 2" |
37 | Grégory Rast | Switzerland | + 2" |
38 | Luca Paolini | Italy | + 2" |
39 | David George | South Africa | + 2" |
40 | Cadel Evans | Australia | + 2" |
41 | Rui Sousa | Portugal | + 2" |
42 | Sérgio Paulinho | Portugal | + 2" |
43 | Vladimir Karpets | Russia | + 2" |
44 | Alexander Arekeev | Russia | + 2" |
45 | Sylvain Chavanel | France | + 2" |
46 | Tadej Valjavec | Slovenia | + 15" |
47 | Christopher Horner | United States | + 15" |
48 | Davide Rebellin | Italy | + 15" |
49 | Carlos Sastre | Spain | + 15" |
50 | Michael Rogers | Australia | + 15" |
51 | Filippo Pozzato | Italy | + 15" |
52 | Alexander Vinokourov | Kazakhstan | + 15" |
53 | Sergei Yakovlev | Kazakhstan | + 34" |
54 | Fabian Wegmann | Germany | + 56" |
55 | Marlon Pérez Arango | Colombia | + 1' 25" |
56 | Kanstantsin Sivtsov | Belarus | + 1' 25" |
57 | Raivis Belohvoščiks | Latvia | + 1' 53" |
58 | José Carlos Rodrigues | Portugal | + 1' 53" |
59 | Radoslav Rogina | Croatia | + 1' 53" |
60 | Ján Valach | Slovakia | + 1' 53" |
61 | Alexandre Usau | Belarus | + 1' 53" |
62 | Roger Hammond | Great Britain | + 1' 53" |
63 | Ruslan Pidgornyy | Ukraine | + 1' 53" |
64 | Dainius Kairelis | Lithuania | + 1' 53" |
65 | Georg Totschnig | Austria | + 1' 53" |
66 | Stijn Devolder | Belgium | + 1' 53" |
67 | Max van Heeswijk | Netherlands | + 1' 53" |
68 | Christian Vande Velde | United States | + 1' 53" |
69 | Aurélien Clerc | Switzerland | + 1' 53" |
70 | Cyril Dessel | France | + 1' 53" |
71 | Sébastien Joly | France | + 1' 53" |
72 | Joaquim Rodríguez | Spain | + 1' 53" |
73 | Michael Albasini | Switzerland | + 1' 53" |
74 | Lars Bak | Denmark | + 1' 53" |
75 | Yaroslav Popovych | Ukraine | + 1' 53" |
76 | Nick Nuyens | Belgium | + 1' 53" |
77 | Borut Božič | Slovenia | + 2' 02" |
78 | Erki Pütsep | Estonia | + 3' 33" |
79 | Alexandre Bazhenov | Russia | + 3' 43" |
80 | Przemysław Niemiec | Poland | + 3' 43" |
81 | Daniel Petrov | Bulgaria | + 3' 43" |
82 | Jurgen Van Goolen | Belgium | + 6' 19" |
83 | Martin Riška | Slovakia | + 6' 19" |
84 | Kjell Carlström | Finland | + 6' 19" |
85 | Matej Mugerli | Slovenia | + 6' 19" |
86 | Nélson Vitorino | Portugal | + 6' 19" |
87 | Roman Kreuziger | Czech Republic | + 6' 19" |
88 | Alessandro Ballan | Italy | + 6' 19" |
89 | Simon Gerrans | Australia | + 6' 19" |
90 | Vladimir Efimkin | Russia | + 6' 19" |
91 | Bram Tankink | Netherlands | + 6' 19" |
92 | Philippe Gilbert | Belgium | + 6' 19" |
93 | Thomas Voeckler | France | + 6' 19" |
94 | Sylvain Calzati | France | + 6' 19" |
95 | Alexander Efimkin | Russia | + 6' 19" |
96 | Robert Hunter | South Africa | + 6' 19" |
97 | Beat Zberg | Switzerland | + 6' 19" |
98 | Alexei Markov | Russia | + 6' 19" |
99 | Christian Knees | Germany | + 6' 19" |
100 | Mathew Hayman | Australia | + 6' 19" |
101 | Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano | Colombia | + 6' 19" |
102 | Jonathan Patrick McCarty | United States | + 6' 19" |
103 | Oliver Zaugg | Switzerland | + 6' 19" |
104 | Tomáš Bucháček | Czech Republic | + 6' 19" |
105 | David Loosli | Switzerland | + 6' 19" |
106 | Patrik Sinkewitz | Germany | + 6' 19" |
107 | Guido Trenti | United States | + 6' 19" |
108 | Janez Brajkovič | Slovenia | + 6' 19" |
109 | Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi | Spain | + 6' 19" |
110 | Luis Pérez Rodríguez | Spain | + 6' 19" |
111 | Volodymyr Zagorodniy | Ukraine | + 6' 19" |
112 | Andriy Hrivko | Ukraine | + 6' 19" |
113 | Gabriel Rasch | Norway | + 6' 19" |
114 | Thor Hushovd | Norway | + 6' 19" |
115 | Íñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro | Spain | + 6' 59" |
116 | Ryan Cox | South Africa | + 6' 59" |
117 | Christian Pfannberger | Austria | + 6' 59" |
118 | Danny Pate | United States | + 6' 59" |
119 | Marzio Bruseghin | Italy | + 6' 59" |
120 | David McCann | Ireland | + 8' 45" |
121 | Petr Benčík | Czech Republic | + 8' 45" |
122 | Matej Jurčo | Slovakia | + 8' 45" |
123 | Tomasz Marczyński | Poland | + 8' 45" |
124 | Fumiyuki Beppu | Japan | + 8' 45" |
125 | Allan Johansen | Denmark | + 8' 45" |
126 | Roman Broniš | Slovakia | + 13' 38" |
DNF | Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo | Colombia | |
DNF | Matteo Tosatto | Italy | |
DNF | Rinaldo Nocentini | Italy | |
DNF | José Adrián Bonilla | Costa Rica | |
DNF | Aliaksandr Kychinski | Belarus | |
DNF | Serge Baguet | Belgium | |
DNF | Tarmo Raudsepp | Estonia | |
DNF | Russell Downing | Great Britain | |
DNF | Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio | Mexico | |
DNF | Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni | Spain | |
DNF | Krzysztof Szczawiński | Poland | |
DNF | Hidenori Nodera | Japan | |
DNF | Philip Deignan | Ireland | |
DNF | Stephan Schreck | Germany | |
DNF | Danail Petrov | Bulgaria | |
DNF | Leif Hoste | Belgium | |
DNF | Kevin Hulsmans | Belgium | |
DNF | Matthew White | Australia | |
DNF | Nicolas Roche | Ireland | |
DNF | Nick Gates | Australia | |
DNF | Ronny Scholz | Germany | |
DNF | Marcel Sieberg | Germany | |
DNF | José Rujano Guillen | Venezuela | |
DNF | Tyler Farrar | United States | |
DNF | Ian McLeod | South Africa | |
DNF | Luis Felipe Laverde | Colombia | |
DNF | Chris Baldwin | United States | |
DNF | Bradley McGee | Australia | |
DNF | Hrvoje Miholjević | Croatia | |
DNF | Aleksejs Saramotins | Latvia | |
DNF | Shinichi Fukushima | Japan | |
DNF | Luciano André Pagliarini | Brazil | |
DNF | Bram de Groot | Netherlands | |
DNF | Jan Boven | Netherlands | |
DNF | Maarten Tjallingii | Netherlands | |
DNF | Kyrylo Pospyeyev | Ukraine | |
DNF | Mauricio Soler | Colombia | |
DNF | Ryder Hesjedal | Canada | |
DNF | Darren Lill | South Africa | |
DNF | Sébastien Hinault | France | |
DNF | Martin Mareš | Czech Republic | |
DNF | Peter Wrolich | Austria | |
DNF | Linus Gerdemann | Germany | |
DNF | Bruno Neves | Portugal | |
DNF | Murilo Fischer | Brazil | |
DNF | Mart Ojavee | Estonia | |
DNF | Stanislav Kozubek | Czech Republic | |
DNF | Marek Rutkiewicz | Poland | |
DNF | Tomasz Kiendyś | Poland | |
DNF | Martin Prázdnovský | Slovakia | |
DNF | Maroš Kováč | Slovakia | |
DNF | Volodymyr Starchyk | Ukraine | |
DNF | Gerardo Fernández | Argentina | |
DNF | Svetoslav Tchanliev | Bulgaria | |
DNF | Manuel Eduardo Medina Marino | Venezuela | |
DNF | Thierry Marichal | Belgium | |
DNF | Jackson Stewart | United States | |
DNF | Pedro Nicacio | Brazil | |
DNF | Tiaan Kannemeyer | South Africa | |
DNF | Samuel Dumoulin | France | |
DNF | Jorge Martín Montenegro | Argentina | |
DNF | Joost Posthuma | Netherlands | |
DNF | Bernhard Kohl | Austria | |
DNF | František Raboň | Czech Republic | |
DNF | Robert Radosz | Poland | |
DNF | Alex Cano Ardila | Colombia | |
DNF | Márcio May | Brazil | |
DNF | Soelito Gohr | Brazil | |
DNF | Jose Antonio Ramos Querales | Venezuela | |
DNF | Abdul Wahab Sawadogo | Burkina Faso | |
DNF | Rabaki Jérémie Ouédraogo | Burkina Faso | |
DNF | Saïdou Rouamba | Burkina Faso |
Selected riders
Based on the results of the riders in the UCI ProTour and UCI Continental Circuits in 2006, all nations have received a number of riders they can send to the championships. The number of allowed riders is different for each continent:
- Qualified Nations by the UCI Protour: Australia, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Russia, Spain and Switzerland get 9 starters. Canada, Finland, Hungary, Lithuania and Luxembourg get 1 starter.
- Qualified Nations by the UCI Africa Tour: South Africa gets 6 starters. Burkina Faso gets 3 starters.
- Qualified Nations by the UCI America Tour: Brazil and Colombia get 6 starters. Argentina, Mexico and Venezuela get 3 starters. Costa Rica and Cuba get 1 starter.
- Qualified Nations by the UCI Asia Tour: Iran gets 6 starters. Kazakhstan and Japan get 3 starters.
- Qualified Nations by the UCI European Tour: Czech Republic, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia and Ukraine get 6 starters. Austria, Belarus, Bulgaria, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Great Britain, Ireland, Latvia and Norway get 3 starters. Sweden gets 1 starter. Note: Because Austria is the host nation, they are given 3 extra starters to give them 6 riders in total.
- Qualified Nations by the UCI Oceania Tour: New Zealand gets 3 starters.
All nations are allowed to select reserves too, 5 reserves for nations with 9 riders, 3 reserves for nations with 6 riders, 2 reserves for nations with 3 riders and 1 reserve for nations with 1 rider.
Nations allowed nine riders
Australia
On September 14, the selection was released:
- Cadel Evans, Davitamon–Lotto
- Nick Gates, Davitamon–Lotto
- Simon Gerrans, AG2R Prévoyance
- Mathew Hayman, Rabobank
- Robbie McEwen, Davitamon–Lotto
- Bradley McGee, Française des Jeux
- Stuart O'Grady, Team CSC
- Michael Rogers, T-Mobile Team
- Matthew White, Discovery Channel
Belgium
National Coach: Carlo Bomans
On September 11, the selection was released:
- Serge Baguet, Quick-Step–Innergetic
- Tom Boonen, Quick-Step–Innergetic
- Stijn Devolder, Discovery Channel
- Philippe Gilbert, Française des Jeux
- Leif Hoste, Discovery Channel
- Kevin Hulsmans, Quick-Step–Innergetic
- Nick Nuyens, Quick-Step–Innergetic
- Jurgen Van Goolen, Discovery Channel
Johan Vansummeren, Davitamon–LottoVansummeren was replaced by Thierry Marichal from Cofidis, because he severely injured his shoulder in a crash on training just days before the event.
Also 5 reserves were appointed:
- Björn Leukemans, Davitamon–Lotto
- Thierry Marichal, Cofidis
- Kevin van Impe, Quick-Step–Innergetic
- Geert Verheyen, Quick-Step–Innergetic
- Frederik Willems, Chocolade Jacques–Topsport Vlaanderen
France
Selection released on September 12:
- Sylvain Calzati, AG2R Prévoyance
- Sylvain Chavanel, Cofidis
- Cyril Dessel, AG2R Prévoyance
- Samuel Dumoulin, AG2R Prévoyance
- Anthony Geslin, Bouygues Télécom
- Sébastien Hinault, Crédit Agricole
- Sébastien Joly, Française des Jeux
- Christophe Le Mével, Crédit Agricole
- Thomas Voeckler, Bouygues Télécom
Germany
On September 11, the first selection was released, but since then many things have changed. Matthias Kessler and Jens Voigt have refused their selection as they claim to be "too tired after a long tiring season". Andreas Klöden has declared he only wants to ride in the Time Trial World Championships 2006.
Current Selection:
- Linus Gerdemann, T-Mobile Team
- Christian Knees, Team Milram
- Ronny Scholz, Gerolsteiner
- Stephan Schreck, T-Mobile Team
- Stefan Schumacher, Gerolsteiner
- Marcel Sieberg, Team Wiesenhof
- Patrik Sinkewitz, T-Mobile Team
- Fabian Wegmann, Gerolsteiner
- Erik Zabel, Team Milram
Italy
National coach Franco Ballerini selected the following riders:
- Alessandro Ballan, Lampre–Fondital
- Paolo Bettini, Quick-Step–Innergetic
- Marzio Bruseghin, Lampre–Fondital
- Danilo Di Luca, Liquigas
- Rinaldo Nocentini, Acqua & Sapone
- Luca Paolini, Liquigas
- Filippo Pozzato, Quick-Step–Innergetic
- Davide Rebellin, Gerolsteiner
- Matteo Tosatto, Quick-Step–Innergetic
Netherlands
National coach Egon van Kessel selected the following riders:
- Michael Boogerd, Rabobank
- Jan Boven, Rabobank
- Bram de Groot, Rabobank
- Karsten Kroon, Team CSC
- Gerben Löwik, Rabobank
- Joost Posthuma, Rabobank
- Bram Tankink, Quick-Step–Innergetic
- Maarten Tjallingii, Skil–Shimano
- Max van Heeswijk, Discovery Channel
Russia
- Alexander Arekeev, Acqua & Sapone
- Alexandre Bazhenov, Naturino–Sapore di Mare
- Alexander Bocharov, Crédit Agricole
- Alexander Efimkin, Barloworld
- Vladimir Efimkin, Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears
- Vladimir Gusev, Discovery Channel
- Vladimir Karpets, Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears
- Alexandr Kolobnev, Rabobank
- Alexei Markov, Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears
Spain
- Íñigo Cuesta, Team CSC
- Juan Antonio Flecha, Rabobank
- Xavier Florencio, Bouygues Télécom
- Luis Pérez Rodríguez, Cofidis
- Joaquim Rodríguez, Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears
- Samuel Sánchez, Euskaltel–Euskadi
- Alejandro Valverde, Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears
- Francisco Ventoso, Saunier Duval–Prodir
- Carlos Sastre, Team CSC
Switzerland
Selection released on September 14:
- Michael Albasini, Liquigas
- Fabian Cancellara, Team CSC
- Aurélien Clerc, Phonak
- Martin Elmiger, Phonak
- David Loosli, Lampre–Fondital
- Grégory Rast, Phonak
- Steffen Wesemann, T-Mobile Team
- Oliver Zaugg, Saunier Duval–Prodir
- Beat Zberg, Gerolsteiner
United States
- Chris Baldwin, Toyota–United
- Tyler Farrar, Cofidis
- Chris Horner, Davitamon–Lotto
- Jason McCartney, Discovery Channel
- Danny Pate, TIAA–CREF
- Fred Rodriguez, Davitamon–Lotto
- Jackson Stewart, Kodakgallery.com–Sierra Nevada Pro Cycling
- Guido Trenti, Quick-Step–Innergetic
- Christian Vande Velde, Team CSC
Nations allowed six riders
Austria
The home nation was represented by:
- Bernhard Eisel, Française des Jeux
- René Haselbacher, Gerolsteiner
- Bernhard Kohl, T-Mobile Team
- Christian Pfannberger, Elk Haus–Simplon
- Georg Totschnig, Gerolsteiner
- Peter Wrolich, Gerolsteiner
Brazil
- Murilo Fischer, Naturino–Sapore di Mare
- Soelito Gohr, Scott–Marcondes Cesar–São José dos Campos
- Márcio May, Scott/Marcondes
- Pedro Nicacio, Scott–Marcondes Cesar–São José dos Campos
- Luciano Pagliarini, Saunier Duval–Prodir
Colombia
- Mauricio Ardila, Rabobank
- Alex Caño, Unknown
- Félix Cárdenas, Barloworld
- Luis Felipe Laverde, Ceramica Panaria–Navigare
- Marlon Pérez Arango, Team Tenax Salmilano
- Mauricio Soler, Acqua & Sapone
Czech Republic
- Petr Benčík, PSK Whirlpool–Hradec Krlove
- Tomáš Bucháček, PSK Whirlpool–Hradec Krlove
- Stanislav Kozubek, PSK Whirlpool–Hradec Krlove
- Roman Kreuziger, Liquigas
- Martin Mareš, Naturino–Sapore di Mare
- František Raboň, T-Mobile Team
Poland
- Tomasz Kiendyś, Knauf Team
- Tomasz Marczyński, Ceramica Flaminia
- Przemysław Niemiec, Miche
- Robert Radosz, DHL–Author
- Marek Rutkiewicz, Intel–Action
- Kristzof Szczawinski, Ceramica Flaminia
Portugal
- Bruno Neves, Madeinox–BRIC–AR Canelas
- Sérgio Paulinho, Astana
- Nuno Ribeiro, LA Aluminios–Liberty Seguros
- José Rodrigues, Carvalhelhos–Boavista
- Rui Sousa, LA Aluminios–Liberty Seguros
- Nelson Victorino, Duja–Tavira
Slovenia
- Janez Brajkovič, Discovery Channel
- Borut Božič, Perutnina Ptuj
- Matej Mugerli, Liquigas
- Uroš Murn, Phonak
- Gorazd Štangelj, Lampre–Fondital
- Tadej Valjavec, Lampre–Fondital
Slovakia
- Roman Broniš, Dukla Trenčín
- Matej Jurčo, Team Milram
- Maroš Kováč, Dukla Trenčín
- Martin Prázdnovský, Team Sparebanken Vest
- Martin Riška, PSK Whirlpool–Hradec Krlove
- Ján Valach, Aposport Krone Linz
South Africa
- Ryan Cox, Barloworld
- David George, Relax
- Robert Hunter, Phonak
- Tiaan Kannemeyer, Barloworld
- Darren Lill, Schwinn
- Ian McLeod, Française des Jeux
Ukraine
- Andriy Hryvko, Team Milram
- Ruslan Pidgornyy, Tenax Nobili Rubinetterie
- Yaroslav Popovych, Discovery Channel
- Kyrylo Pospeyev, Acqua & Sapone
- Volodymyr Starchyk, Mykolaiv
- Volodymyr Zagorodniy, S. C. Pagnoncelli-NGC-Perrel
Nations allowed three riders
Argentina
Belarus
- Aliaksandr Kuscynski, Ceramica Flaminia
- Kanstantsin Sivtsov, Acqua & Sapone
- Alexander Usov, AG2R Prévoyance
Bulgaria
- Daniel Andonov Petrov, Maia Milaneza
- Daniel Petrov, Duja–Tavira
- Svetoslav Tchanliev, Unknown
Burkina Faso
- Rabaki Jérémie Ouédraogo, Unknown
- Abdul Wahab Sawadogo, Unknown
- Saïdou Rouamba, Unknown
Croatia
Denmark
- Lars Bak, Team CSC
- Jakob Piil, Team CSC
- Nicki Sørensen, Team CSC
Estonia
- Mart Ojavee, Kalev Chocolate Team
- Erki Pütsep, AG2R Prévoyance
- Tarmo Raudsepp, Union Cycliste Nantes Atlantique
Great Britain
- Russell Downing, DFL–Cyclingnews–Litespeed
- Roger Hammond, Discovery Channel
- David Millar, Saunier Duval–Prodir
Ireland
- David McCann, Giant Asia Racing Team
- Nicolas Roche, Cofidis
- Philip Deignan, AG2R Prévoyance
Japan
- Fumiyuki Beppu, Discovery Channel
- Shinichi Fukushima, Cycle Racing Team Vang
- Hidenori Nodera, Skil–Shimano
Kazakhstan
- Andrey Kashechkin, Astana
- Alexander Vinokourov, Astana
- Sergei Yakovlev, Astana
Latvia
- Raivis Belohvoščiks, C.B. Immobiliare–Universal Caffé
- Aleksejs Saramotins, Rietumu Banka–Riga
New Zealand
New Zealand chose not to send riders to the Road World Championships 2006, as their most important riders are injured and thus unavailable.[1][2]
Norway
- Kurt Asle Arvesen, Team CSC
- Thor Hushovd, Crédit Agricole
- Gabriel Rasch, Team Maxbo Bianchi
Venezuela
- Manuel Medina, Alcaldia de Cabimas
- José Ramos, Alcaldia de Cabimas
- José Rujano, Quick-Step–Innergetic
Nations allowed one rider
Canada
- Ryder Hesjedal, Phonak
Finland
Hungary
- László Bodrogi, Crédit Agricole
Lithuania
Luxembourg
- Fränk Schleck, Team CSC
Sweden
- Marcus Ljungqvist, Team CSC
References
- cyclingnews
External links
- Race website