2009–10 HRV Cup
Cricket tournament
Administrator(s) | New Zealand Cricket |
---|---|
Cricket format | Twenty20 |
Tournament format(s) | Double round-robin |
Champions | Central Districts Stags (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Auckland Aces |
Participants | 6 |
Matches | 31 |
Player of the series | Scott Styris |
Most runs | Ross Taylor |
Most wickets | Graham Napier |
← 2008–09 2010–11 → |
The 2009–10 HRV Cup (named after the competition's sponsor HRV) was the fifth season of the Men's Super Smash Twenty20 cricket tournament in New Zealand. This season is the first to be sponsored by Heat recovery ventilation vendor, HRV, and was held between 2 January and 31 January 2010.
Rules and regulations
Results | Points |
---|---|
Win | 4 points |
No result | 2 points |
Loss | 0 points |
If a match ends with the scores tied, the tie is broken with a one-over-per-side Super Over.
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Central Districts Stags (C) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0.309 |
2 | Auckland Aces | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0.496 |
3 | Otago Volts | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 0.270 |
4 | Northern Districts Knights | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0.538 |
5 | Wellington Firebirds | 10 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 16 | −0.876 |
6 | Canterbury Wizards | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | −0.853 |
Source: Full table on cricinfo
(C) Champion
(C) Champion
- Winner qualified for the 2010 Champions League Twenty20.
Teams
Club | Home ground | Captain |
---|---|---|
Auckland Aces | Eden Park | Gareth Hopkins |
Canterbury Wizards | AMI Stadium | Kruger van Wyk |
Central Districts Stags | Pukekura Park | Jamie How |
Northern Districts Knights | Seddon Park | James Marshall |
Otago Volts | University Oval | Craig Cumming |
Wellington Firebirds | Basin Reserve | Matthew Bell |
League progression
Group matches | Knockout | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | F | ||
Central Districts Stags | 4 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 28 | W | ||
Auckland Aces | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 24 | L | ||
Otago Volts | 4 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 24 | |||
Northern Districts Knights | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 20 | 20 | |||
Wellington Firebirds | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 16 | |||
Canterbury Wizards | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | |||
| Win | Loss | No result | ||||||||||
Team was eliminated before the league reached this stage. |
Results
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Note: Results listed are according to the home and visitor teams. Note: Click on the results to see match summary. |
|
Group stage
2 January 16:30 Scorecard |
(H) Northern Districts Knights 164/7 (20 overs) | v | Auckland Aces 159/7 (20 overs) |
Gareth Hopkins 50 (33) Bruce Martin 2/22 (4 overs) |
- Auckland won the toss and chose to field.
3 January 12:00 Scorecard |
(H) Central Districts Stags 208/5 (20 overs) | v | Wellington Firebirds 189/9 (20 overs) |
- Wellington won the toss and chose to field.
3 January 16:30 Scorecard |
(H) Northern Districts Knights 137/7 (20 overs) | v | Otago Volts 140/4 (18.5 overs) |
Anton Devcich 37 (34) Neil Beard 2/27 (4 overs) |
- Northern Districts won the toss and chose to bat.
4 January 12:00 Scorecard |
(H) Auckland Aces 144/6 (20 overs) | v | Canterbury Wizards 145/9 (19.5 overs) |
Rob Nicol 52 (35) Michael Bates 2/37 (4 overs) |
- Canterbury won the toss and chose to field.
6 January 17:00 Scorecard |
(H) Central Districts Stags 116 (18 overs) | v | Otago Volts 115/9 (20 overs) |
Ross Taylor 40 (19) Yasir Arafat 3/16 (4 overs) |
- Central Districts won the toss and chose to bat.
6 January 17:00 Scorecard |
Canterbury Wizards 163/9 (20 overs) | v | Wellington Firebirds (H) 166/3 (17.4 overs) |
Shanan Stewart 57 (33) Andrew McKay 4/38 (4 overs) |
Wellington Firebirds won by 7 wickets Basin Reserve, Wellington Umpires: Gary Baxter, Chris Gaffaney |
- Wellington won the toss and chose to field.
8 January 17:00 Scorecard |
Otago Volts 159/7 (20 overs) | v | Canterbury Wizards (H) 116 (18 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and chose to bat.
8 January 17:00 Scorecard |
(H) Central Districts Stags 184 (20 overs) | v | Northern Districts Knights 165/8 (20 overs) |
James Marshall 53 (36) George Worker 2/9 (1 over) |
Central Districts Stags won by 19 runs Pukekura Park, New Plymouth Umpires: Barry Frost, Wayne Knights |
- Northern Districts won the toss and chose to field.
8 January 17:00 Scorecard |
Auckland Aces 169/5 (20 overs) | v | Wellington Firebirds (H) 167/9 (20 overs) |
James Franklin 72 (48) Daryl Tuffey 3/19 (4 overs) |
- Wellington won the toss and chose to field.
10 January 14:00 Scorecard |
Central Districts Stags 155/9 (20 overs) | v | Auckland Aces (H) 156/3 (18.2 overs) |
Gareth Hopkins 71* (44) Michael Mason 2/21 (4 overs) |
- Auckland won the toss and chose to field.
10 January 14:00 Scorecard |
(H) Canterbury Wizards 127/9 (20 overs) | v | Northern Districts Knights 130/9 (20 overs) |
Northern Districts Knights won by 1 wicket Village Green, Christchurch Umpires: Peter Gasston, Evan Watkin |
- Northern Districts won the toss and chose to field.
10 January 14:00 Scorecard |
(H) Otago Volts {{{score1}}} | v | Wellington Firebirds {{{score2}}} |
- Wellington won the toss and chose to field.
12 January 17:00 Scorecard |
(H) Otago Volts 160/3 (20 overs) | v | Northern Districts Knights 150/8 (20 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and chose to bat.
13 January 17:00 Scorecard |
(H) Auckland Aces 229/3 (20 overs) | v | Wellington Firebirds 161/8 (20 overs) |
- Wellington won the toss and chose to field.
13 January 17:00 Scorecard |
(H) Canterbury Wizards 162/5 (20 overs) | v | Central Districts Stags 166/4 (18.4 overs) |
- Central Districts won the toss and chose to field.
15 January 17:00 Scorecard |
Canterbury Wizards 135/8 (20 overs) | v | Central Districts Stags (H) 141/2 (19.1 overs) |
- Central Districts won the toss and chose to field.
15 January 17:00 Scorecard |
Auckland Aces 168/8 (20 overs) | v | Otago Volts (H) 171/5 (19.3 overs) |
Scott Styris 54 (44) Ian Butler 6/28 (4 overs) |
- Auckland won the toss and chose to bat.
15 January 17:00 Scorecard |
Wellington Firebirds 119/9 (20 overs) | v | Northern Districts Knights (H) 120/4 (16.3 overs) |
Peter McGlashan 43 (38) James Franklin 1/18 (2 overs) |
Northern Districts Knights won by 6 wickets Blake Park, Mount Manganui Umpires: Chris Gaffaney, Evan Gray |
- Wellington won the toss and chose to bat.
17 January 13:00 Scorecard |
Auckland Aces 162/7 (20 overs) | v | Central Districts Stags (H) 161/7 (20 overs) |
- Central Districts won the toss and chose to field.
17 January 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
17 January 16:00 Scorecard |
(H) Northern Districts Knights 184/7 (20 overs) | v | Canterbury Wizards 113 (15.4 overs) |
Daniel Vettori 49 (41) Andrew Ellis 3/32 (4 overs) | Rob Nicol 31 (21) Bradley Scott 3/11 (3 overs) |
- Canterbury won the toss and chose to field.
22 January 17:00 Scorecard |
(H) Auckland Aces 154 (19.2 overs) | v | Northern Districts Knights 136/9 (20 overs) |
Scott Styris 59 (38) Bradley Scott 3/44 (4 overs) |
- Northern Districts won the toss and chose to field.
22 January 17:00 Scorecard |
(H) Otago Volts 185/4 (20 overs) | v | Canterbury Wizards 188/4 (19 overs) |
- Otago Volts won the toss and chose to bat.
22 January 17:00 Scorecard |
(H) Wellington Firebirds 205/3 (20 overs) | v | Central Districts Stags 119/6 (12.3 overs) |
Wellington Firebirds won by 19 runs (D/L) Basin Reserve, Wellington Umpires: Phil Jones, Tim Parlane |
- Central Districts won the toss and chose to field.
- Bad light stopped Central Districts' innings at 12.3 overs.
24 January 14:00 Scorecard |
(H) Canterbury Wizards 160/8 (20 overs) | v | Auckland Aces 161/4 (19 overs) |
- Auckland won the toss and chose to field.
24 January 14:00 Scorecard |
(H) Otago Volts 121/9 (20 overs) | v | Central Districts Stags 127/6 (18.3 overs) |
Central Districts Stags won by 4 wickets University Oval, Dunedin Umpires: Peter Gasston, Wayne Knights |
- Central Districts won the toss and chose to field.
24 January 14:00 Scorecard |
Northern Districts Knights 191/8 (20 overs) | v | Wellington Firebirds (H) 131 (18.3 overs) |
Dewayne Bowden 34 (23) Bradley Scott 4/13 (4 overs) |
Northern Districts Knights won by 60 runs Basin Reserve, Wellington Umpires: Barry Frost, Tim Parlane |
- Northern Districts won the toss and chose to bat.
26 January 17:00 Scorecard |
(H) Auckland Aces 171/9 (20 overs) | v | Otago Volts 171/9 (20 overs) |
Nathan McCullum 61 (35) Michael Bates 3/24 (4 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and chose to field.
26 January 17:00 Scorecard |
Wellington Firebirds 162/5 (20 overs) | v | Canterbury Wizards (H) 155/7 (20 overs) |
- Canterbury won the toss and chose to field.
26 January 17:00 Scorecard |
(H) Northern Districts Knights 148/9 (20 overs) | v | Central Districts Stags 96/6 (11.3 overs) |
Central Districts Stags won by 4 wickets (D/L) Seddon Park, Hamilton Umpires: Phil Jones, Dave Quested |
- Northern Districts won the toss and chose to bat.
- Rain reduced Central Districts' target to 95 runs off 12 overs.
Final
31 January 14:00 Scorecard |
(H) Central Districts Stags 206/6 (20 overs) | v | Auckland Aces 128 (16.1 overs) |
Ross Taylor 80 (30) Michael Bates 3/61 (4 overs) | Jimmy Neesham 39 (20) Michael Mason 2/17 (3 overs) |
Central Districts Stags won by 78 runs Pukekura Park, New Plymouth Umpires: Gary Baxter, Barry Frost |
- Auckland won the toss and chose to field.
See also
- Plunket Shield
- New Zealand limited-overs cricket trophy
- 2009–10 Plunket Shield season
- 2009–10 New Zealand one-day cricket competition season
- v
- t
- e
New Zealand cricket seasons
Plunket Shield |
|
---|
The Ford Trophy | |
---|---|
Hallyburton Johnstone Shield |
Men's Super Smash | |
---|---|
Women's Super Smash |