2015 Rossendale Borough Council election
United Kingdom local election
The 2015 Rossendale Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of the Rossendale Borough Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections.
Councillors elected in 2011 were defending their seats this year, and they were contested again in 2019.
Election result
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 7 | ||||||||
Labour | 7 | ||||||||
UKIP | 0 | ||||||||
Green | 0 | ||||||||
Independent | 0 | ||||||||
Liberal Democrats | 0 |
Ward results
Cribden
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Christine Gill | 828 | 40.4 | ||
Conservative | Janet Graham | 836 | 40.7 | ||
Green | Angela Hall | 108 | 5.3 | ||
UKIP | Thomas Richardson | 268 | 13.1 | ||
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.5 | |||
Majority | 8 | 0.4 | |||
Turnout | 2,051 | 72.0 | |||
Source returning officer.[2] |
Facit and Shawforth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas Aldred | 565 | 31.1 | ||
Conservative | Lynda Barnes | 602 | 33.1 | ||
Independent | Maureen Jones (Community First) | 207 | 11.4 | ||
UKIP | Max Lake | 436 | 24.0 | ||
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.4 | |||
Majority | 37 | 2.0 | |||
Turnout | 1,818 | 62.4 | |||
Source returning officer.[2] |
Greenfield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Hayden Kenyon | 945 | 40.4 | ||
Green | Terence Parker | 162 | 5.3 | ||
Conservative | Annabel Shipley | 1,440 | 55.5 | ||
UKIP | Alan Weaver | 431 | 13.1 | ||
Rejected ballots | 13 | 4.0 | |||
Majority | 1,009 | 33.7 | |||
Turnout | 2,991 | 67.3 | |||
Source returning officer.[2] |
Greensclough
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Andrew Macnae | 1,074 | 38.1 | ||
UKIP | Susan Nangle | 641 | 22.7 | ||
Conservative | Peter Steen | 1,084 | 38.5 | ||
Rejected ballots | 20 | 0.7 | |||
Majority | 10 | 0.4 | |||
Turnout | 2,819 | 69.3 | |||
Source returning officer.[2] |
Hareholme
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
UKIP | Clive Balchin | 690 | 23.5 | ||
Labour | Michael Marriott | 1,209 | 41.2 | ||
Conservative | Nicola May | 1,018 | 34.7 | ||
Rejected ballots | 18 | 0.6 | |||
Majority | 191 | 6.5 | |||
Turnout | 2,935 | 69.3 | |||
Source returning officer.[2] |
Healey and Whitworth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
UKIP | Martin Harrison | 350 | 18.3 | ||
Conservative | Dayne Powell | 509 | 26.6 | ||
Independent | Karen Ruane (Community First) | 418 | 21.9 | ||
Labour | Sean Serridge | 627 | 32.8 | ||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.3 | |||
Majority | 118 | 6.2 | |||
Turnout | 1,910 | 62.1 | |||
Source returning officer.[2] |
Helmshore
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Anita Davies | 175 | 4.9 | ||
Labour | Emma Harding | 1,049 | 29.5 | ||
Conservative | Tony Haworth | 1,894 | 53.3 | ||
UKIP | Michael Pickup | 423 | 11.9 | ||
Rejected ballots | 15 | 0.4 | |||
Majority | 845 | 23.8 | |||
Turnout | 3,556 | 74.0 | |||
Source returning officer.[2] |
Irwell
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Janet Eaton | 967 | |||
Labour | Michelle Smith | 884 | |||
Conservative | Laura-Beth Thompson | 790 | |||
Labour | Andrew Walmsley | 803 | |||
UKIP | John Wells | 608 | |||
Green | Hilary Whitehead | 197 | |||
Rejected ballots | 4 | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 2,541 | 60.7 | |||
Source returning officer.[2] |
Longholme
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
UKIP | Gary Barnes | 509 | |||
Conservative | Mischa Charlton-Mockett | 1,082 | |||
Green | Karen Pollard-Rylance | 162 | |||
Labour | Samuel Smallridge | 1,142 | |||
Rejected ballots | 12 | ||||
Majority | 60 | ||||
Turnout | 2,907 | 69.3 | |||
Source returning officer.[2] |
Stacksteads
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
UKIP | Donald Gordon | 343 | |||
Labour | Christine Lamb | 919 | |||
Conservative | Hazel Steen | 495 | |||
Rejected ballots | 11 | ||||
Majority | 424 | ||||
Turnout | 1,768 | 33.8 | |||
Source returning officer.[2] |
Whitewell
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sarah Collinge | 861 | |||
UKIP | Susan Francis | 615 | |||
Labour | Valerie Hogan | 807 | |||
Liberal Democrats | William Nuttall | 611 | |||
Green | John Payne | 308 | |||
Conservative | Jennifer Rigby | 746 | |||
Labour | Amanda Robertson | 518 | |||
Rejected ballots | 13 | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 2,852 | 65.5 | |||
Source returning officer.[2] |
Worsley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
UKIP | Granville Barker | 575 | |||
Labour | Adrian Lythgoe | 1,203 | |||
Conservative | David Stansfield | 779 | |||
Rejected ballots | 22 | ||||
Majority | 337 | 28.9 | |||
Turnout | 2,603 | 60.3 | |||
Source returning officer.[2] |
References
- ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 14 April 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l The Returning Officer (7 May 2015), "Election of Borough Councillors for the Wards of Rossendale Borough Council Summary of Results" (PDF), Rossendale Borough Council, retrieved 5 January 2020
- v
- t
- e
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bolton
- Bradford
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- St Helens
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
(England)
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Bedford
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Blackpool
- Bournemouth
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton & Hove
- Bristol
- Central Bedfordshire
- Cheshire East
- Cheshire West and Chester
- Darlington
- Derby
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Herefordshire
- Kingston upon Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Medway
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Poole
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- Warrington
- West Berkshire
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
(England)
- Allerdale
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Aylesbury Vale
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Blaby
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Carlisle
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chichester
- Chiltern
- Chorley
- Christchurch
- Colchester
- Copeland
- Corby
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Daventry
- Derbyshire Dales
- Dover
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Dorset
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Northamptonshire
- East Staffordshire
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fenland
- Forest Heath
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gloucester
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Guildford
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hart
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Huntingdonshire
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Kettering
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Devon
- North Dorset
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- Northampton
- Norwich
- Oadby and Wigston
- Pendle
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Ryedale
- Scarborough
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Shepway
- South Bucks
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Northamptonshire
- South Oxfordshire
- South Ribble
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- Spelthorne
- St Albans
- St Edmundsbury
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Suffolk Coastal
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Taunton Deane
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waveney
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Wellingborough
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Dorset
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Somerset
- Weymouth and Portland
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wycombe
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
- See also: 2015 United Kingdom general election
This Elections in England related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e