2016–17 Vijay Hazare Trophy Group A
Cricket tournament
Dates | 25 February 2017 (2017-02-25) – 6 March 2017 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | BCCI |
Cricket format | List A cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin and playoff format |
Host(s) | Delhi |
Participants | 7 |
Matches | 21 |
Official website | Official website |
← 2015–16 2017–18 → |
The 2016–17 Vijay Hazare Trophy is the 15th season of the Vijay Hazare Trophy, a List A cricket tournament in India. It will be contested by 28 domestic cricket teams of India.[1][2]
Points table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vidarbha | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0.776 | Knockout Stage |
2 | Baroda | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0.376 | |
3 | Haryana | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | −0.118 | |
4 | Punjab | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | −0.227 | |
5 | Odisha | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.208 | |
6 | Railways | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.038 | |
7 | Assam | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | −1.042 |
Source: [citation needed]
Fixtures
Round 1
25 February 2017 09:00 IST Scorecard |
Baroda 259/9 (50 overs) | v | Railways 229 (46.4 overs) |
Deepak Hooda 119 (106) Anureet Singh 2/43 (10 overs) |
- Railways won the toss and elected to field.
- Babashafi Pathan, Atit Sheth, Soaeb Tai (Baroda) and Mrunal Devdhar (Railways) all made their List A debuts.
Odisha 229 (47.5 overs) | v | Haryana 230/5 (48.2 overs) |
Haryana won by 5 wickets Karnail Singh Stadium, New Delhi Umpires: K. N. Ananthapadmanabhan and Krishnamachari Bharatan |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to bat.
- Himanshu Rana, Shubham Rohilla, Rahul Tewatia (Haryana); Abhishek Yadav, Sandeep Pattnaik and Subhranshu Senapati (Odisha) all made their List A debuts.
Vidarbha 218 (49.3 overs) | v | Punjab 219/4 (41.1 overs) |
Punjab won by 6 wickets Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi Umpires: Yeshwant Barde and Krishnamachari Srinivasan |
- Vidarbha won the toss and elected to bat.
- Abhishek Sharma, Shubman Gill (Punjab); Rushabh Rathod and Yash Thakur (Vidarbha) all made their List A debuts.
Round 2
Punjab 243 (49.4 overs) | v | Assam 247/7 (48.4 overs) |
Amit Verma 65(91) Sandeep Sharma 3/52 (9.4 overs) |
- Punjab won the toss and elected to bat.
Vidarbha 251/5 (45 overs) | v | Baroda 229 (42.4 overs) |
Vidarbha won by 22 runs Karnail Singh Stadium, New Delhi Umpires: Nand Kishore and Krishnamachari Srinivasan |
- Vidarbha won the toss and elected to bat.
- Abhishek Chaurasia (Vidarbha) made his List A debut.
Railways 252/7 (50 overs) | v | Haryana 181 (38 overs) |
Arindam Ghosh 76 (86) Rahul Tewatia 2/46 (10 overs) |
Railways won by 71 runs Palam A Stadium, New Delhi Umpires: K. N. Ananthapadmanabhan and Yeshwant Barde |
- Railways won the toss and elected to bat.
- Amit Rana, Shivam Chauhan (Haryana); Hitesh Kadam and Pratham Singh (Railways) all made their List A debuts.
Round 3
Assam 207 (48.2 overs) | v | Odisha 213/1 (35.3 overs) |
Odisha won by 9 wickets Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi Umpires: K. N. Ananthapadmanabhan and Krishnamachari Srinivasan |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to field.
Baroda 249 (48.3 overs) | v | Punjab 174 (40.4 overs) |
Baroda won by 75 runs Karnail Singh Stadium, New Delhi Umpires: Krishnamachari Bharatan and Saiyed Khalid |
- Punjab won the toss and elected to field.
Railways 199 (41.4 overs) | v | Vidarbha 200/2 (45.2 overs) |
Manjeet Singh 54 (30) Akshay Karnewar 3/32 (9 overs) |
- Railways won the toss and elected to bat.
Round 4
Haryana 306/6 (49 overs) | v | Assam 253/9 (49 overs) |
Shubham Rohilla 118(136) Amit Verma 3/47 (6 overs) |
Haryana won by 53 runs Karnail Singh Stadium, New Delhi Umpires: Yeshwant Barde and Krishnamachari Bharatan |
- Haryana won the toss and elected to bat.
- Match was reduced to 49 overs per side.
Odisha 281/7 (50 overs) | v | Baroda 284/5 (46.2 overs) |
Baroda won by 5 wickets Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi Umpires: K. N. Ananthapadmanabhan and Krishnamachari Srinivasan |
- Baroda won the toss and elected to field.
Railways 246/9 (50 overs) | v | Punjab 247/7 (49.1 overs) |
Arindam Ghosh 83 (100) Yuvraj Singh 2/35 (7 overs) |
- Punjab won the toss and elected to field.
- Mohit Handa (Punjab), Akash Yadav and Gaurav Khatri (Railways) all made their List A debuts.
Round 5
Assam 216/6 (48 overs) | v | Railways 215/10 (48.3 overs) |
- Riyan Parag and Mrinmoy Dutta (Assam) both made their List A debuts.
Haryana 196/10 (48.5 overs) | v | Punjab 200/5 (41.4 overs) |
Punjab won by 5 wickets Palam A Stadium, New Delhi Umpires: Krishnamachari Bharatan and Nand Kishore |
- Anmolpreet Singh and Nikhil Chaudhary (Punjab) both made their List A debuts.
Odisha 162 (45.3 overs) | v | Vidarbha 163/3 (40.1 overs) |
Vidarbha won by 7 wickets Karnail Singh Stadium, New Delhi Umpires: K. N. Ananthapadmanabhan and Krishnamachari Srinivasan |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to bat.
- Rajkishan Patel (Odisha) made his List A debut.
Round 6
Baroda 233/6 (50 overs) | v | Assam 141 (42.3 overs) |
Baroda won by 92 runs Karnail Singh Stadium, New Delhi Umpires: K. N. Ananthapadmanabhan and Krishnamachari Bharatan |
- Assam won the toss and elected to field.
Haryana 169(42.3 OVERS) | v | Vidarbha 237/9(50 OVERS) |
Vidarbha won by 68 runs Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi Umpires: Yeshwant Barde and Krishnamachari Srinivasan |
- Sanjay Pahal (Haryana) made his List A debut.
Odisha 228/8(50 OVERS) | v | Railways 231/4(49 OVERS) |
- Ambikeshwar Mishra and Satender Thakran (Railways) both made their List A debuts.
Round 7
Assam 169(41.1 OVERS) | v | Vidarbha 273/9(50 OVERS) |
Vidarbha won by 104 runs Karnail Singh Stadium, New Delhi Umpires: Saiyed Khalid and Krishnamachari Srinivasan |
- Siddhesh Wath (Vidarbha) made his List A debut.
Odisha 240(49.5 OVERS) | v | Punjab 171(30 OVERS) |
- Debabrata Pradhan, Prayash Singh (Odisha) and Varun Khanna (Punjab) all made their List A debuts.
References
- v
- t
- e
Vijay Hazare Trophy
- Andhra
- Arunachal Pradesh
- Assam
- Baroda
- Bengal
- Bihar
- Chandigarh
- Chhattisgarh
- Delhi
- Goa
- Gujarat
- Haryana
- Himachal Pradesh
- Hyderabad
- Jammu and Kashmir
- Jharkhand
- Karnataka
- Kerala
- Madhya Pradesh
- Maharashtra
- Manipur
- Meghalaya
- Mizoram
- Mumbai
- Nagaland
- Odisha
- Pondicherry
- Punjab
- Railways
- Rajasthan
- Saurashtra
- Services
- Sikkim
- Tamil Nadu
- Tripura
- Uttar Pradesh
- Uttarakhand
- Vidarbha