Football tournament season
2019–20 Taça de Portugal Taça de Portugal Placard Tournament details Country Portugal Dates 1 September 2019 – 1 August 2020 Teams 144 Defending champions Sporting CP Final positions Champions Porto (17th title) Runner-up Benfica Tournament statistics Matches played 166 Goals scored 469 (2.83 per match) Top goal scorer(s) Stevy Okitokandjo (6 goals)
[1]
The 2019–20 Taça de Portugal (also known as Taça de Portugal Placard for sponsorship reasons) was the 80th edition of the Taça de Portugal , the premier knockout competition in Portuguese football. A total of 144 clubs entered this edition, including teams from the top three tiers of the Portuguese football league system [a] and representatives of the fourth-tier District leagues and cups. This was the first season to allow a fourth substitution during extra time.[2]
The competition began on 1 September 2019 with the first-round matches and was scheduled to conclude on 24 May 2020 with the final at the Estádio Nacional in Oeiras, between top-tier sides Benfica and Porto. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Portugal , the final was postponed to 1 August 2020 and was played instead at the Estádio Cidade de Coimbra in Coimbra, behind closed doors.[3] [4] Porto beat Benfica 2–1 to win their 17th title in the competition and secure the club's eighth double.
Primeira Liga side Sporting CP were the defending champions, but they were eliminated by third-tier side Alverca in the third round.
Format Teams A total of 144 teams will compete in the 2019–20 Taça de Portugal: 18 teams from Primeira Liga , 16 teams from the LigaPro , 68 teams from the Campeonato de Portugal and 42 teams from the District championships and cups .[b]
Campeonato de Portugal Series A
Series B
Series C
Series D
District Championships Algarve FA Angra do Heroísmo FA Aveiro FA Beja FA Penedo Gordo (2nd) Praia Milfontes (CW) Braga FA Bragança FA Carção (2nd) Rebordelo (CR) Castelo Branco FA Vila Velha de Ródão (3rd) Águias do Moradal (CR) Coimbra FA Ançã (3rd) Pampilhosense (4th) Évora FA Guarda FA Manteigas (2nd) Vila Cortês (CW) Horta FA Leiria FA Lisbon FA Madeira FA Ponta Delgada FA Portalegre FA Porto FA Santarém FA Setúbal FA Viana do Castelo FA Atlético dos Arcos (2nd) Ponte da Barca (CR) Vila Real FA Régua (2nd) Vila Pouca de Aguiar (CR) Viseu FA
Note : 1st/2nd/3rd/4th: final placing in championship; CW/CR: Cup winner or runner-up
Schedule All draws are held at the Portuguese Football Federation (FPF) headquarters in Oeiras . Match kick-off times are in WET (UTC±0 ) from the fourth round to the semi-finals, and in WEST (UTC+1 ) during the rest of the competition.
Round Draw date Date(s) Fixtures Teams Prize money First round 8 August 2019 1 September 2019 55 144 → 110 TBD Second round 12 September 2019 29 September 2019 46 110 → 64 TBD Third round 2 October 2019 20 October 2019 32 64 → 32 TBD Fourth round 28 October 2019 24 November 2019 16 32 → 16 TBD Fifth round 26 November 2019 17–19 December 2019 8 16 → 8 TBD Quarter-finals 23 December 2019 14–16 January 2020 4 8 → 4 TBD Semi-finals 5 February 2020 (1st leg) 12 February 2020 (2nd leg) 4 4 → 2 TBD Final 1 August 2020 1 2 → 1 TBD
First round Times are WEST (UTC+1) (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Merelinense (CP) v (D) Ponte da Barca 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie A Merelinense (CP) 0–0 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) (D) Ponte da BarcaMerelim 17:00 Stadium: Estádio João Soares Vieira
Mirandela (CP) v (D) Atlético dos Arcos 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie A Mirandela (CP) 2–0 (D) Atlético dos ArcosMirandela 17:00 César Antunes 10' Rafael Amoroso 77' Stadium: Estádio São Sebastião
Prado (D) v (D) Carção 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie A Prado (D) 1–2 (D) Carção Vila de Prado, Vila Verde 17:00 Bruno Silva 43' Diego Oliveira 1' Gabriel Galana 72' Stadium: Complexo Desportivo do Faial
Pedras Salgadas (CP) v (D) Vila Pouca de Aguiar 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie A Pedras Salgadas (CP) 3–1 (D) Vila Pouca de AguiarPedras Salgadas 17:00 Pedro Silva 45' , 53' Rui Faria 60' (o.g. ) Miguel Teixeira 70' (pen.) Stadium: Estádio da Portelinha
Fafe (CP) v (D) Rebordelo 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie A Fafe (CP) 3–0 (D) RebordeloFafe 17:00 Stadium: Parque Municipal dos Desportos de Fafe
Pevidém (D) v (CP) Berço 7 September 2019 (2019-09-07 ) Serie B Pevidém (D) 1–3 (CP) Berço Pevidém 16:00 Vítor Hugo 64' Marcelo Barros 19' , 48' Mota 53' Stadium: Parque de Jogos Albano Martins Coelho Lima
Amarante (CP) v (CP) Trofense 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie B Amarante (CP) 2–1 (CP) Trofense Amarante 17:00 Alex Silva 90' Adélcio Varela 90+2' Bruno Almeida 35' Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Amarante
Vilarinho (D) v (CP) AD Oliveirense 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie B Vilarinho (D) 0–2 (CP) AD Oliveirense Vilarinho 17:00 Sandro Fonseca 31' Luisinho 90+1' Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Vilarinho
Porto da Cruz (D) v (CP) São Martinho 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie B Porto da Cruz (D) 0–3 (CP) São Martinho Machico 17:00 Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Machico
Canelas 2010 (CP) v (CP) Valadares Gaia 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie C Canelas 2010 (CP) 3–1 (CP) Valadares GaiaCanelas 17:00 Francisco Sousa 37' , 84' Leo Rodrigues 78' João Sousa 90+4' Stadium: Estádio do Canelas Gaia Futebol Clube
Coimbrões (CP) v (D) Régua 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie C Coimbrões (CP) 4–1 (D) RéguaSanta Marinha 17:00 Clever Jansen 2' , 12' Alex Tanque 14' Guilherme Gomes 18' Quinzinho 70' Stadium: Parque Silva Matos
Manteigas (D) v (D) Bustelo 7 September 2019 (2019-09-07 ) Serie D Manteigas (D) 1–3 (D) Bustelo Manteigas 17:00 Tinga 73' Diogo Silva 21' Joel Santos 50' , 56' Stadium: Estádio Municipal Eng.º Barjona de Freitas
Vila Cortês (D) v (CP) Ginásio Figueirense 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie D Vila Cortês (D) 0–3 (CP) Ginásio Figueirense Guarda 17:00 Mavuba 19' Kojo 71' , 79' Stadium: Estádio Municipal da Guarda
Lusitano Vildemoinhos (CP) v (D) Ançã 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie D Lusitano Vildemoinhos (CP) 3–2 (D) AnçãVildemoinhos, Viseu 17:00 Diogo Braz 18' , 73' Raphael Almeida 42' André Gonçalo 55' Pepperoni 80' Stadium: Estádio dos Trambelos
Águeda (CP) v (D) Ferreira de Aves Vila Velha de Ródão (D) v (CP) Caldas 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie E Vila Velha de Ródão (D) 0–5 (CP) Caldas Vila Velha de Ródão 17:00 Hugo Neto 21' (pen.) , 65' (pen.) , 83' Vítor Rodrigues 39' Ruca 81' Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Vila Velha de Rodão
Águias do Moradal (D) v (CP) Vitória de Sernache 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie E Águias do Moradal (D) 2–4 (CP) Vitória de Sernache Estreito, Oleiros 17:00 Paulo Andrade 33' Quinzinho 90+1' Williams 4' , 44' Sérgio Nogueira 37' João Salvado 61' (o.g. ) Stadium: Estádio do Ventoso
Amigos da Paz (D) v (D) Portomosense 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie E Amigos da Paz (D) 2–3 (D) Portomosense Pousos, Leiria 17:00 Hugo Romana 37' Kiko 47' Afonso Feteiro 87' Stadium: Campo da Charneca
Sintra Football (CP) v (CP) Loures 7 September 2019 (2019-09-07 ) Serie F Sintra Football (CP) 1–0 (CP) Loures Oeiras 17:00 Marco Gomes 40' Stadium: Estádio Municipal Mário Wilson
Sintrense (CP) v (D) Coruchense 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie F Sintrense (CP) 1–0 (a.e.t.) (D) CoruchenseSintra 17:00 Stadium: Estádio do Sport União Sintrense
São Roque (D) v (CP) Torreense 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie F São Roque (D) 0–1 (CP) Torreense São Roque 17:00 Stadium: Campo de Jogos de São Roque
Oriental (CP) v (CP) Ideal 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie G Oriental (CP) 2–0 (CP) Ideal Lisbon 17:00 Nélson Landim 50' , 65' Stadium: Estádio Engenheiro Carlos Salema
Mineiro Aljustrelense (CP) v (D) Vasco da Gama Sines 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie F Mineiro Aljustrelense (CP) 3–2 (a.e.t.) (D) Vasco da Gama SinesAljustrel 17:00 Joel Costa 88' , 116' Jorge Raposo 105' Daniel Direito 44' Márcio Madeira 109' Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Aljustrel
Penedo Gordo (D) v (D) Praia Milfontes 8 September 2019 (2019-09-08 ) Serie H Penedo Gordo (D) 2–0 (D) Praia MilfontesPenedo Gordo, Beja 17:00 Gonçalo Torrão 35' , 56' Stadium: Campo de Jogos Carolina Almodôvar Fernandes
Second round Number of teams per tier entering this round Primeira Liga LigaPro Campeonato de Portugal District FAs Total
Repechage The following 21 first-round losing teams were selected to compete in the second round:
Fixtures Times are WEST (UTC+1) (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Berço (CP) v (II) Feirense 28 September 2019 (2019-09-28 ) Berço (CP) 1–3 (II) Feirense São Martinho de Sande, Guimarães 15:00 Welton 86' Stadium: Complexo Desportivo D. Maria Teresa
Canelas 2010 (CP) v (D) Ançã 29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 ) Canelas 2010 (CP) 4–0 (D) AnçãCanelas 15:00 Francisco Sousa 13' Fábio Rola 42' Baba Zakari 44' Rafael Vaz 90' Stadium: Estádio do Canelas Gaia Futebol Clube
Coimbrões (CP) v (D) Prado 29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 ) Coimbrões (CP) 3–1 (D) PradoSanta Marinha 15:00 Pedro Tavares 27' (pen.) Ivo Lucas 90+1' Rúben Gonçalo 90+6' Stadium: Parque Silva Matos
Sintra Football (CP) v (CP) Amarante 29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 ) Sintra Football (CP) 2–0 (CP) Amarante Oeiras 15:00 André Soares 56' Braudílio 89' Stadium: Estádio Municipal Mário Wilson
Fátima (CP) v (D) Coutada 29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 ) Fátima (CP) 4–0 (D) CoutadaFátima 15:00 Stadium: Estádio Papa Francisco
Gondomar (CP) v (CP) Valadares Gaia 29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 ) Gondomar (CP) 0–1 (CP) Valadares Gaia Gondomar 15:00 George Ayine 20' Stadium: Estádio de São Miguel
São Martinho (CP) v (CP) Merelinense 29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 ) São Martinho (CP) 0–0 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) (CP) Merelinense São Martinho Campo 15:00 Stadium: Estádio Comendador Abílio Ferreira de Oliveira
Sintrense (CP) v (CP) Anadia 29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 ) Sintrense (CP) 1–2 (a.e.t.) (CP) Anadia Sintra 15:00 Miguel Ângelo 89' Pedro Santos 23' , 105' Stadium: Estádio do Sport União Sintrense
Atlético dos Arcos (D) v (CP) Praiense 29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 ) Atlético dos Arcos (D) 0–2 (CP) Praiense Arcos de Valdevez 15:00 João Peixoto 23' Márcio Augusto 79' Stadium: Estádio Municipal da Coutada
Vila Pouca de Aguiar (D) v (II) Mafra 29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 ) Vila Pouca de Aguiar (D) 1–2 (II) Mafra Vila Pouca de Aguiar 15:00 Stadium: Complexo Desportivo de Vila Pouca de Aguiar
Penedo Gordo (D) v (CP) Fabril Barreiro 29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 ) Penedo Gordo (D) 0–1 (CP) Fabril Barreiro Penedo Gordo, Beja 15:00 Balela 11' Stadium: Campo de Jogos Carolina Almodôvar Fernandes
Louletano (CP) v (CP) Ginásio Figueirense 29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 ) Louletano (CP) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) (CP) Ginásio FigueirenseFaro 15:00 Pedro Oliveira 73' (pen.) Fábio Pina 63' Stadium: Estádio Algarve
Águias do Moradal (D) v (CP) Torreense 29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 ) Águias do Moradal (D) 1–0 (CP) Torreense Estreito, Oleiros 16:00 Luis Fortunato 88' Stadium: Estádio do Ventoso
Vasco da Gama Sines (D) v (II) Cova da Piedade 29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 ) Vasco da Gama Sines (D) 0–4 (II) Cova da Piedade Sines 16:45 Sami 2' Yuhao Liu 45+3' Gustavo Souza 72' Edinho 75' Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Sines
Third round Number of teams per tier entering this round Primeira Liga LigaPro Campeonato de Portugal District FAs Total
Times are WEST (UTC+1).
Coimbrões (CP) v (I) Porto Mafra (II) v (CP) Fafe 20 October 2019 (2019-10-20 ) Mafra (II) 1–0 (CP) Fafe Mafra 15:00 Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Mafra
Lusitânia (CP) v (I) Famalicão 20 October 2019 (2019-10-20 ) Lusitânia (CP) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–6 p) (I) Famalicão Lourosa 15:00 Goba Zakpa 90' Anderson 70' Stadium: Estádio do Lusitânia F.C.
Casa Pia (II) v (CP) Vizela 20 October 2019 (2019-10-20 ) Casa Pia (II) 1–3 (CP) Vizela Lisbon 15:00 Francis Okoli 20' Samu 51' Diogo Ribeiro 80' Stadium: Estádio Pina Manique
Valadares Gaia (CP) v (CP) Canelas 2010 20 October 2019 (2019-10-20 ) Valadares Gaia (CP) 0–0 (a.e.t.) (10–11 p) (CP) Canelas 2010 Valadares 16:30 Stadium: Complexo Desportivo de Valadares
Fourth round Number of teams per tier entering this round Primeira Liga LigaPro Campeonato de Portugal District FAs Total
Times are WET (UTC±0).
Espinho (CP) v (CP) Arouca 24 November 2019 (2019-11-24 ) Espinho (CP) 3–2 (a.e.t.) (CP) Arouca Fiães 15:00 Stadium: Estádio do Bolhão
Sintra Football (CP) v (CP) Marinhense 24 November 2019 (2019-11-24 ) Sintra Football (CP) 0–2 (CP) Marinhense Oeiras 15:00 Stadium: Estádio Municipal Mário Wilson
Fifth round Number of teams per tier entering this round Primeira Liga LigaPro Campeonato de Portugal District FAs Total
Times are WET (UTC±0).
Quarter-finals Number of teams per tier entering this round Primeira Liga LigaPro Campeonato de Portugal District FAs Total
Times are WET (UTC±0).
Semi-finals Number of teams per tier entering this round Primeira Liga LigaPro Campeonato de Portugal District FAs Total
Times are WET (UTC±0).
4 February 2020 (2020-02-04 )
20:45
12 February 2020 (2020-02-12 )
20:45
Porto won 4–1 on aggregate.
4 February 2020 (2020-02-04 )
19:15
11 February 2020 (2020-02-11 )
20:45
Benfica won 4–3 on aggregate.
Final The final was scheduled to take place on 24 May 2020 at the Estádio Nacional in Oeiras . However, on 10 March, the FPF announced that it would be postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic in Portugal , following the recommendations of the Portuguese government.[5] On 28 April, Portuguese Prime Minister António Costa met with the presidents of the "Big Three" clubs in Portugal (Benfica , Sporting CP and Porto ), the President of the FPF, and the President of the Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional , to discuss the conditions of the return of football competitions in Portugal.[6] Two days later, with the consent of the Ministry of Health, Costa approved the return of the final, with the match being played behind closed doors.[3]
On 2 July, it was announced that the final would be played on 1 August at the Estádio Cidade de Coimbra in Coimbra , behind closed doors.[7]
Bracket Notes References ^ "Taça de Portugal Placard 2019/2020 – Statistics". www.playmakerstats.com . Retrieved 2 August 2020 . ^ "Quarta substituição". FPF (in European Portuguese). Retrieved 2018-08-20 . ^ a b Vaza, Marco (30 April 2020). "Governo autoriza I Liga e Taça de Portugal à porta fechada. II Liga cancelada". Público (in Portuguese). Retrieved 24 May 2020 . ^ "Final da Taça de Portugal joga-se em Coimbra". fpf.pt . Portuguese Football Federation. Retrieved 2 July 2020 . ^ "Campeonato Português é suspenso indefinidamente devido a novo coronavírus". efe.com (in Portuguese). Agencia EFE. 13 March 2020. Retrieved 23 June 2020 . ^ "António Costa já está reunido com os presidentes da FPF, Liga e 'três grandes' ". desporto.sapo.pt (in Portuguese). SAPO Desporto. 28 April 2020. Archived from the original on 10 May 2020. Retrieved 23 June 2020 . ^ "Final da Taça de Portugal joga-se em Coimbra". fpf.pt . Portuguese Football Federation. Retrieved 2 July 2020 . External links Official website Taça de Portugal 2019-2020 summary(SOCCERWAY)
Campeonato de Portugal era, 1922–1938
Seasons Finals
Taça de Portugal era, 1938–present
Seasons Finals
Men's
League competitions Cup competitions European competitions National teams
Women's
League competitions Cup competitions Taça de Portugal Taça da Liga Supertaça de Portugal European competitions National teams
Club seasons
Primeira Liga LigaPro Académica Académico de Viseu Benfica B Casa Pia Chaves Cova da Piedade Estoril Feirense Farense Leixões Mafra Nacional Oliveirense Penafiel Porto B Sp. Covilhã Varzim Vilafranquense
Summer transfers Winter transfers
Domestic leagues Domestic cups League cups Supercups UEFA competitions International competitions