England at the 1934 British Empire Games
Sporting event delegation
England at the 1934 British Empire Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | ENG |
CGA | Commonwealth Games England |
in London, England | |
Medals Ranked 1st |
|
British Empire Games appearances | |
England competed at the 1934 British Empire Games in London, England, from 4 August to 11 August 1934.[1]
The athletes that competed are listed below.[2][3]
Athletes
Athletics
(Men)
Name | Medal |
---|---|
Cyril Allen | 1 x silver |
George Bailey | 1 x bronze |
Wally Beavers | 1 x gold |
Douglas Bell | 1 x silver |
Geoffrey Blake | 1 x gold |
Charles Bowen | none |
Edward Bradbrooke | none |
Ralph Kilner Brown | 1 x bronze |
Alec Burns | 1 x bronze |
Leslie Butler | none |
Thomas Campbell | none |
Jack A. Cooper | none |
Jerry Cornes | 1 x bronze |
Horace Craske | none |
Robert Crombie | none |
Everard Davis | 1 x gold |
Norman Drake | none |
Sandy Duncan | none |
John Duus | none |
Tom Evenson | 1 x silver |
Don Finlay | 1 x gold |
Arthur Furze | 1 x bronze |
John Gabriel | none |
Arthur Gray | none |
Michael Gutteridge | none |
Roland Harper | none |
Joseph Heath | none |
John Higginson | none |
Maurice Hintze | none |
Jack Holden | none |
Robert Howland | 1 x silver |
Alfred Kinally | none |
William Land | none |
Reg Nicholls | none |
Malcolm Nokes | 1 x gold |
Bert Norris | none |
George Pallett | none |
Arthur Penny | 1 x gold |
Frank Phillipson | none |
Ashleigh Pilbrow | 1 x bronze |
John Potts | none |
Jack Powell | none |
Kenneth Pridie | 1 x bronze |
Godfrey Rampling | 2 x gold |
Walter Rangeley | 1 gold, 1 x bronze |
Denis Rathbone | 1 x gold |
Aubrey Reeve | none |
Herbert Reeves | none |
Bill Roberts | 1 x silver |
George Saunders | 1 x gold |
Stanley Scarsbrook | 1 x gold |
John Stone | none |
Crew Stoneley | 1 gold, 1 x bronze |
Arthur Sweeney | 3 x gold |
F. Turner | none |
Jack Walker | none |
Anthony Watson | none |
Lawrence Weatherill | none |
Dick Webster | none |
Stanley West | none |
Clifford Whitehead | none |
Stanley Wilson | none |
Harry Wood | none |
Sydney Wooderson | 1 x silver |
(Women)
Name | Medal |
---|---|
Phyllis Bartholomew | 1 x gold |
Dorothy Butterfield | 1 x bronze |
Leonard Chalmers | 1 x bronze |
Margaret Cox | 1 x bronze |
Louise Fawcett | none |
Constance Furneaux | none |
Phyllis Goad | none |
Elsie Green | 1 x bronze |
Edith Halstead+ | 1 x silver |
Nellie Halstead | 1 gold, 1 x silver, 1 x bronze |
Elsie Harris | none |
Eileen Hiscock | 3 x gold, 1 x silver |
Ethel Johnson | 1 x silver |
Ida Jones | 1 x silver |
Gladys Lunn | 2 x gold |
Elsie Maguire | 1 x gold |
Mary Milne | none |
Marjorie Okell | none |
Dorothy Razell | none |
Hilda Thorogood | none |
Kathleen Tiffen | none |
Ivy Walker | 1 x silver |
Violet Webb | 1 x bronze |
+ Edith Halstead was later sexually reassigned and took the name Edwin "Eddie" Halstead, brother of Nellie Halstead.[4][5]
Boxing
Name | Medal |
---|---|
George Brennan | 1 x gold |
Pat Floyd | 1 x gold |
Dave McCleave | 1 x gold |
Harry Moy | 1 x bronze |
Pat Palmer | 1 x gold |
Eddie Ryan | 1 x gold |
Alf Shawyer | 1 x gold |
Cycling
Name | Medal |
---|---|
William Harvell | 1 x bronze |
Ernest W Higgins | 1 x gold |
Diving
(Men)
Name | Medal |
---|---|
Peter Beveridge | none |
Louis Marchant | 1 x bronze |
Tommy Mather | 1 x gold |
John Brisco Ray | 1 x gold |
Doug Tomalin | 2 x silver |
(Women)
Name | Medal |
---|---|
Cecily Cousens | 1 x bronze |
Katinka Larsen | none |
Dot Macready | 1 x gold |
Lawn bowls
Name | Medal |
---|---|
Fred Biggin | 1 x gold |
Ernie Gudgeon | 1 x gold |
Tommy Hills | 1 x gold |
James McKinlay | none |
Robert Slater | 1 x gold |
Percy Tomlinson | 1 x gold |
George Wright | 1 x gold |
Swimming
(Men)
Name | Medal |
---|---|
John Besford | 1 x silver, 1 x bronze |
Goldup Davies | none |
Frederick Dove | none |
Mostyn Ffrench-Williams | 1 x silver, 1 x bronze |
Bob Leivers | 1 x silver |
K.T.Scott | none |
Arthur Summers | 1 x bronze |
Reginald Sutton | 1 x silver |
Norman Wainwright | 2 x silver, 1 x bronze |
(Women)
Name | Medal |
---|---|
Olive Bartle | 1 x bronze |
Margaret Gomm | none |
Audrey Hancock | none |
Phyllis Harding | 1 x gold, 1 x silver |
Margery Hinton | 2 x bronze |
Edna Hughes | 1 x silver, 1 x bronze |
Vera Kingston | 1 x silver |
Gladys Morcom | none |
Beatrice Wolstenholme | 1 x bronze |
Wrestling
Name | Medal |
---|---|
Stanley Bissell | 1 x silver |
William Fox | 1 x silver |
Joe Nelson | 1 x silver |
G.E. North | 1 x silver |
Joseph Reid | 1 x bronze |
Bernard Rowe | 1 x silver |
References
- ^ "1934 London". Commonwealth Games Federation.
- ^ "English athletes". Commonwealth Games Federation. Archived from the original on 27 March 2019. Retrieved 29 January 2019.
- ^ "Medallists". GBR Athletics.
- ^ Athletics Weekly: Commonwealth Games: Women’s javelin. July 23, 2014
- ^ "Nellie Halstead Biography". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020.