YEAR | MALE | FEMALE | TEAM | MALE (DISABLED) | FEMALE (DISABLED) | TEAM (DISABLED) |
1947 | Gottfried von Cramm | Marga Petersen |
1948 | Gottfried von Cramm | Mirl Buchner-Fischer |
1949 | Georg Meier | Lena Stumpf |
1950 | Herbert Klein | Ria Baran-Falk |
1951 | Paul Falk | Ria Baran-Falk |
1952 | Karl Kling | Ria Baran-Falk |
1953 | Werner Haas | Christa Seliger |
1954 | Heinz Fütterer | Ursula Happe |
1955 | Hans Günter Winkler | Helene Kienzle |
1956 | Hans Günter Winkler | Ursula Happe |
1957 | Manfred Germar | Wiltrud Urselmann | Borussia Dortmund |
1958 | Fritz Thiedemann | Marianne Werner |
1959 | Martin Lauer | Marika Kilius | Deutschland-Achter |
1960 | Georg Thoma | Ingrid Krämer | Deutschland-Achter |
1961 | Wolfgang von Trips | Heidi Schmid | 1. FC Nürnberg |
1962 | Gerhard Hetz | Jutta Heine |
1963 | Gerhard Hetz | Ursel Brunner |
1964 | Willi Holdorf | Roswitha Esser Annemarie Zimmermann |
1965 | Hans-Joachim Klein | Helga Hoffmann |
1966 | Rudi Altig | Helga Hoffmann Karin Frisch |
1967 | Kurt Bendlin | Liesel Westermann | FC Bayern Munich |
1968 | Franz Keller | Ingrid Becker | Deutschland-Achter |
1969 | Hans Fassnacht | Liesel Westermann | Deutschland-Achter |
1970 | Hans Fassnacht | Heide Rosendahl | men's national football team |
1971 | Hans Fassnacht | Ingrid Mickler-Becker | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
1972 | Klaus Wolfermann | Heide Rosendahl | Germany men's national field hockey team |
1973 | Klaus Wolfermann | Uta Schorn | Bahnrad-Vierer |
1974 | Eberhard Gienger | Christel Justen | men's national football team |
1975 | Peter-Michael Kolbe | Ellen Wellmann | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
1976 | Gregor Braun | Rosi Mittermaier | Bahnrad-Vierer |
1977 | Dietrich Thurau | Eva Wilms | Germany Foil team |
1978 | Eberhard Gienger | Maria Epple | Germany men's national handball team |
1979 | Harald Schmid | Christa Kinshofer | TV Großwallstadt |
1980 | Guido Kratschmer | Irene Epple | men's national football team |
1981 | Toni Mang | Ulrike Meyfarth | men's national water polo team |
1982 | Michael Groß | Ulrike Meyfarth | Erwin Skamrahl, Harald Schmid, Thomas Giessing, Hartmut Weber (4 × 400 metres relay) |
1983 | Michael Groß | Ulrike Meyfarth | VfL Gummersbach |
1984 | Michael Groß | Ulrike Meyfarth | Germany Fencing team |
1985 | Boris Becker | Cornelia Hanisch | Germany Davis Cup team |
1986 | Boris Becker | Steffi Graf | Germany Fencing team |
1987 | Harald Schmid | Steffi Graf | Germany Fed Cup team |
1988 | Michael Groß | Steffi Graf | Deutschland-Achter |
1989 | Boris Becker | Steffi Graf | Deutschland-Achter |
1990 | Boris Becker | Katrin Krabbe | Germany national football team |
1991 | Michael Stich | Katrin Krabbe | 1. FC Kaiserslautern |
1992 | Dieter Baumann | Heike Henkel | men's national field hockey team |
1993 | Henry Maske | Franziska van Almsick | men's national basketball team |
1994 | Markus Wasmeier | Katja Seizinger | Germany ski jumping team |
1995 | Michael Schumacher | Franziska van Almsick | Borussia Dortmund |
1996 | Frank Busemann | Katja Seizinger | men's national football team |
1997 | Jan Ullrich | Astrid Kumbernuss | T-Mobile-Team - Road cycling |
1998 | Georg Hackl | Katja Seizinger | 1. FC Kaiserslautern |
1999 | Martin Schmitt | Steffi Graf | Germany ski jumping team |
2000 | Nils Schumann | Heike Drechsler | Bahnrad-Vierer |
2001 | Erik Zabel | Hannah Stockbauer | FC Bayern Munich |
2002 | Sven Hannawald | Franziska van Almsick | men's national football team |
2003 | Jan Ullrich | Hannah Stockbauer | women's national football team |
2004 | Michael Schumacher | Birgit Fischer | women's national field hockey team | Wojtek Czyz | Kirsten Bruhn |
2005 | Ronny Ackermann | Uschi Disl | men's national basketball team | Michael Teuber | Kirsten Bruhn | Sitting volleyball team |
2006 | Michael Greis | Kati Wilhelm | men's national football team | Gerd Schönfelder | Verena Bentele | Wheelchair basketball team (women) |
2007 | Fabian Hambüchen | Magdalena Neuner | men's national handball team | Mathias Mester | Natalie Simanowski | Wheelchair basketball team (women) |
2008 | Matthias Steiner | Britta Steffen | men's national field hockey team | Wolfgang Sacher | Kirsten Bruhn | Wheelchair basketball team (women) |
2009 | Paul Biedermann | Steffi Nerius | women's national football team | Michael Teuber | Andrea Rothfuss | Wheelchair curling team |
2010 | Sebastian Vettel | Maria Riesch | men's national football team | Gerd Schönfelder | Verena Bentele | Paracycling team |
2011 | Dirk Nowitzki | Magdalena Neuner | Borussia Dortmund | Gerd Schönfelder | Anna Schaffelhuber | Wheelchair basketball team (women) |
2012 | Robert Harting | Magdalena Neuner | Deutschlandachter | Jochen Wollmert | Birgit Kober | Wheelchair basketball team (women) |
2013 | Robert Harting | Christina Obergföll | FC Bayern Munich | Thomas Schmidberger | Anna Schaffelhuber | Wheelchair basketball team (youth) |
2014 | Robert Harting | Maria Höfl-Riesch | men's national football team | Markus Rehm | Anna Schaffelhuber | Wheelchair basketball team (women) |
2015 | Jan Frodeno | Christina Schwanitz | Nordic combined team Germany | Georg Kreiter | Anna Schaffelhuber | Wheelchair basketball team (women) |
2016 | Fabian Hambüchen | Angelique Kerber | Laura Ludwig and Kira Walkenhorst (beach volleyball) | Niko Kappel | Vanessa Low | Johannes Floors, Markus Rehm, and Léon Schäfer, Tom-Sengua Malutedi (4 × 100 Meters men's Relay) |
2017 | Johannes Rydzek | Laura Dahlmeier | Laura Ludwig and Kira Walkenhorst (beach volleyball) | Niko Kappel | Anna Schaffelhuber | Johannes Floors, Felix Streng, David Behre, and Markus Rehm (4 × 100 Meters men's Relay) |
2018 | Patrick Lange | Angelique Kerber | men's national ice hockey team | Martin Fleig | Andrea Eskau | Andrea Eskau, Alexander Ehler, and Steffen Lehmker (Cross-country para skiing mixed team) |
2019 | Niklas Kaul | Malaika Mihambo | Germany men's national ski jumping team | | | |
2020 | Leon Draisaitl | Malaika Mihambo | FC Bayern Munich | | | |
2021 | Alexander Zverev | Malaika Mihambo | Bahnrad-Vierer women | Valentin Baus | Elena Semechin | Wheelchair basketball team (women) |
2022 | Niklas Kaul | Gina Lückenkemper | Eintracht Frankfurt | Marco Maier | Anna-Lena Forster | mixed para-rowing team |
2023 | Lukas Dauser | Denise Herrmann-Wick | Germany men's national basketball team | Léon Schäfer | Anna-Lena Forster | Sebastian Marburger, Marco Maier, Linn Kazmaier with guide Florian Baumann, Nico Messinger with guide Robin Wunderle (Cross-country skiing relay team) |