Philippines at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Philippines at the 2004 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | PHI |
NOC | Philippine Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Athens | |
Competitors | 16 in 6 sports |
Flag bearer | Romeo Brin[1] |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
The Philippines competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's eighteenth appearance at the Olympics, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of its partial support to the United States boycott.
The Philippine Olympic Committee (POC) sent a total of 16 athletes, 12 men and 4 women, competing in 6 sports. Five Filipino athletes had previously competed in Sydney, including taekwondo jin and SEA Games champion Donald Geisler and boxing veteran Romeo Brin, who became the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1] Brin's teammate and boxer Christopher Camat was originally selected by the committee to carry the flag, but surpassed his lifetime privilege to the veteran, as he decided to witness his action and prepare for the next day's opening bout.[2][3]
Philippines left Athens without a single Olympic medal for the second consecutive time. Among all the athletes, welterweight taekwondo jin Mary Antoinette Rivero only progressed further into the semifinals, where she lost the match to host nation's Elisavet Mystakidou and the second repechage bout to South Korea's Hwang Kyung-Seon, leaving the Filipino squad without a single Olympic medal for the second straight time.[4]
Archery
One Filipino archer qualified for the women's individual archery.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Jasmin Figueroa | Women's individual | 600 | 56 | Valeeva (ITA) (9) W 132–130 | Gallardo (ESP) (19) L 150–152 | Did not advance |
Athletics
Filipino athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[5][6]
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Eduardo Buenavista | Marathon | 2:28:18 | 67 |
- Women
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Lerma Gabito | Long jump | 6.31 | 33 | Did not advance |
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Boxing
Filipino boxers qualified for the following events:
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Harry Tañamor | Light flyweight | Dostiev (TJK) W 17–12 | Hong M-W (KOR) L 25–42 | Did not advance | |||
Violito Payla | Flyweight | Doniyorov (UZB) L 26–36 | Did not advance | ||||
Romeo Brin | Light welterweight | Bogere (SWE) W 43–35 | Boonjumnong (THA) L 15–29 | Did not advance | |||
Christopher Camat | Middleweight | Gaydarbekov (RUS) L 13–35 | Did not advance |
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jethro Dionisio | Trap | 109 | 32 | Did not advance |
Swimming
Filipino swimmers have achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard, and 1 at the B-standard):
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Raphael Matthew Chua | 100 m breaststroke | 1:06.37 | 50 | Did not advance | |||
Miguel Mendoza | 400 m freestyle | 4:01.99 | 36 | — | Did not advance | ||
1500 m freestyle | 16:26.52 | 34 | — | Did not advance | |||
Miguel Molina | 200 m freestyle | 1:53.81 | 42 | Did not advance | |||
200 m breaststroke | 2:19.19 | 38 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m individual medley | 2:05.28 | 33 | Did not advance | ||||
400 m individual medley | 4:33.25 | 34 | — | Did not advance | |||
James Walsh | 200 m butterfly | 2:06.76 | 37 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jaclyn Pangilinan | 100 m breaststroke | 1:12.47 | 31 | Did not advance | |||
200 m breaststroke | 2:33.38 | 20 | Did not advance |
Taekwondo
Three Filipino taekwondo jin qualified for the following events:
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Tshomlee Go | Men's −58 kg | Ramos (ESP) L 6–7 | Did not advance | |||||
Donald Geisler | Men's −80 kg | Tanrıkulu (TUR) L 9–9 SUP | Did not advance | Hamdouni (TUN) L RSC | Did not advance | 7 | ||
Mary Antoinette Rivero | Women's −67 kg | Sánchez (ARG) W 10–10 SUP | Sobers (NED) W 10–4 | Mystakidou (GRE) L 2–3 | Bye | Hwang K-S (KOR) L 2–6 | Did not advance | 5 |
See also
References
- ^ a b "2004 Athens: Flag Bearers for the Opening Ceremony". Olympics. 13 August 2004. Retrieved 11 September 2013.
- ^ "2004 Athens: Flag Bearers for the Opening Ceremony". Olympics. 13 August 2004. Retrieved 11 September 2013.
- ^ "What has happened since '96". GMA News. 7 August 2008. Retrieved 27 September 2013.
- ^ "All eyes on Toni". Philippine Star. 22 August 2008. Retrieved 27 September 2013.
- ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011.
- ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
External links
- Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
- Philippine Olympic Committee
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- East Timor
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia and Montenegro
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine