Satellite Award for Best Miniseries
Satellite Award for Best Miniseries | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Best Miniseries |
Country | United States |
Presented by | International Press Academy |
First awarded | 1999 |
Currently held by | Under the Banner of Heaven (2022) |
The Satellite Award for Best Miniseries is one of the annual Satellite Awards given by the International Press Academy.
In 2016, the IPA merged the television film and miniseries categories as Best Miniseries or Television Film, but the merged category was discontinued the following year.[1]
Winners and nominees
1990s
Year | Winners and nominees | Director | Network(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1999 | Hornblower: The Even Chance | Andrew Grieve | A&E / ITV |
Bonanno: A Godfather's Story | Michel Poulette | Showtime | |
Joan of Arc | Christian Duguay | CBS | |
P.T. Barnum | Simon Wincer | A&E | |
Purgatory | Uli Edel | TNT |
2000s
Year | Winners and nominees | Director | Network(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | American Tragedy | Lawrence Schiller | CBS |
The Beach Boys: An American Family | Jeff Bleckner | ABC | |
The Corner | Charles S. Dutton | HBO | |
Jason and the Argonauts | Nick Willing | NBC | |
Sally Hemings: An American Scandal | Charles Haid | CBS | |
2001 | Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows | Robert Allan Ackerman | ABC |
Anne Frank: The Whole Story | Robert Dornhelm | ABC | |
Band of Brothers | David Frankel, Mikael Salomon, et al. | HBO | |
Further Tales of the City | Pierre Gang | Showtime | |
Uprising | Jon Avnet | NBC | |
2002 | Taken | Tobe Hooper, et al. | Sci-Fi Channel |
The Forsyte Saga | Christopher Menaul and David Moore | ITV / PBS | |
Living with the Dead | Stephen Gyllenhaal | CBS | |
Master Spy: The Robert Hanssen Story | Lawrence Schiller | ||
Shackleton | Charles Sturridge | A&E / Channel 4 | |
2003 | Angels in America | Mike Nichols | HBO |
Doctor Zhivago | Giacomo Campiotti | ITV / PBS | |
Frank Herbert's Children of Dune | Greg Yaitanes | Sci-Fi Channel | |
Helen of Troy | John Kent Harrison | USA Network | |
Hornblower: Loyalty | Andrew Grieve | A&E | |
Out of Order | Henry Bromell, Tim Hunter, Roger Kumble, and Wayne Powers | Showtime | |
2004 | The Lost Prince | Stephen Poliakoff | BBC One / PBS |
The 4400 | Scott Peters, et al. | USA Network | |
American Family | Charles Burnett, Barbara Martinez Jitner, and Gregory Nava | PBS | |
Charles II: The Power and the Passion | Joe Wright | A&E / BBC One | |
Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness | Tom Hooper | ITV / PBS | |
The Second Coming | Adrian Shergold | ITV | |
2005 | Elvis | James Steven Sadwith | CBS |
Agatha Christie's Marple | Charles Palmer, Andy Wilson, et al. | UPN | |
Empire Falls | Robert Dornhelm, et al. | HBO | |
Into the West | Tom Hooper | TNT | |
Revelations | Lili Fini Zanuck | NBC | |
The Virgin Queen | Coky Giedroyc | BBC One / PBS | |
2006 | To the Ends of the Earth | David Attwood | BBC Two / PBS |
Bleak House | Justin Chadwick and Susanna White | BBC One / PBS | |
Casanova | Sheree Folkson | BBC Three | |
Elizabeth I | Tom Hooper | HBO | |
Thief | John David Coles, Paul McGuigan, and Dean White | USA Network | |
2007 | The Amazing Mrs Pritchard | Simon Curtis, Declan Lowney, and Catherine Morshead | BBC One / PBS |
The Company | Mikael Salomon | TNT | |
Five Days | Otto Bathurst, Simon Curtis, Toby Haynes, and Peter Hoar | BBC One / HBO | |
Jane Eyre | Susanna White | BBC One / PBS | |
The Starter Wife | Jon Avnet | USA Network | |
2008 | Cranford | Simon Curtis and Steve Hudson | BBC One / PBS |
John Adams | Tom Hooper | HBO | |
The Last Enemy | Iain B. MacDonald | BBC One / PBS | |
2009 | Little Dorrit | Diarmuid Lawrence, Adam Smith, and Dearbhla Walsh | BBC One / PBS |
Collision | Marc Evans | ITV / PBS / STV / UTV | |
Diamonds | Andy Wilson | ABC | |
The Prisoner | Nick Hurran | AMC | |
Wallander | Benjamin Caron, Philip Martin, et al. | BBC One / PBS |
2010s
Year | Winners and nominees | Director | Network(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2010 | Sherlock | Nick Hurran, Paul McGuigan, et al. | BBC One / PBS |
Carlos | Olivier Assayas | Sundance Channel | |
Emma | Jim O'Hanlon | BBC One / PBS | |
The Pacific | Jeremy Podeswa, Tim Van Patten, et al. | HBO | |
The Pillars of the Earth | Sergio Mimica-Gezzan | Starz | |
Small Island | John Alexander | BBC One / PBS | |
2014 | Olive Kitteridge | Lisa Cholodenko | HBO |
24: Live Another Day | Jon Cassar, et al. | Fox | |
Endeavour | Colm McCarthy | ITV / PBS / STV / UTV | |
Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond | Mat Whitecross | BBC America / Sky Atlantic | |
Happy Valley | Tim Fywell, Neasa Hardiman, and Euros Lyn | BBC One / Netflix | |
The Honourable Woman | Hugo Blick | BBC Two / SundanceTV | |
The Roosevelts | Ken Burns | PBS | |
Sherlock | Nick Hurran, Paul McGuigan, et al. | BBC One / PBS | |
The Spoils of Babylon | Matt Piedmont | IFC | |
2015 | Flesh and Bone | Alik Sakharov, et al. | Starz |
The Book of Negroes | Clement Virgo | BET | |
Saints & Strangers | Paul A. Edwards | Nat Geo | |
Show Me a Hero | Paul Haggis | HBO | |
Wolf Hall | Peter Kosminsky | BBC Two / PBS | |
2017 | Big Little Lies | Jean-Marc Vallée | HBO |
Feud: Bette and Joan | Ryan Murphy, et al. | FX | |
Guerrilla | Sam Miller and John Ridley | Showtime / Sky Atlantic | |
Rillington Place | Craig Viveiros | BBC One / Sundance Now | |
When We Rise | Gus Van Sant, et al. | ABC | |
The Young Pope | Paolo Sorrentino | Canal+ / HBO / Sky Atlantic | |
2018 | The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story | Ryan Murphy, et al. | FX |
The Looming Tower | Alex Gibney, et al. | Hulu | |
Patrick Melrose | Edward Berger | Showtime / Sky Atlantic | |
Sharp Objects | Jean-Marc Vallée | HBO | |
A Very English Scandal | Stephen Frears | BBC One / Amazon Prime Video | |
2019 | Chernobyl | Johan Renck | HBO / Sky Atlantic |
The Act | Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre, et al. | Hulu | |
Fosse/Verdon | Thomas Kail, et al. | FX | |
Unbelievable | Lisa Cholodenko, et al. | Netflix | |
When They See Us | Ava DuVernay | ||
Years and Years | Simon Cellan Jones and Lisa Mulcahy | BBC One / HBO |
2020s
Year | Winners and nominees | Director | Network(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2020 [2][3] | The Good Lord Bird | Hughes brothers, et. al | Showtime |
Mrs. America | Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck, et al. | FX on Hulu | |
Normal People | Lenny Abrahamson and Hettie Macdonald | Hulu | |
The Queen's Gambit | Scott Frank | Netflix | |
Small Axe | Steve McQueen | BBC One / Amazon Prime Video | |
The Undoing | Susanne Bier | HBO | |
Unorthodox | Maria Schrader | Netflix | |
2021 | Mare of Easttown | Craig Zobel | HBO |
It's a Sin | Peter Hoar | Channel 4 / HBO Max | |
Maid | John Wells, et al. | Netflix | |
The North Water | Andrew Haigh | BBC Two / AMC+ | |
Time | Lewis Arnold | BBC One | |
The Underground Railroad | Barry Jenkins | Prime Video | |
2022 [4] | Under the Banner of Heaven | David Mackenzie, et al. | FX on Hulu |
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story | Jennifer Lynch, et al. | Netflix | |
The Ipcress File | James Watkins | AMC+ | |
This Is Going To Hurt | Lucy Forbes, Tom Kingsley | ||
The Old Man | Jon Watts, et al. | FX | |
Pachinko | Kogonada, Justin Chon | Apple TV+ | |
The Staircase | Antonio Campos | HBO Max | |
We Own This City | Reinaldo Marcus Green | HBO |
References
- ^ "2016 | Categories | International Press Academy". International Press Academy.
- ^ "'One Night in Miami' and 'Nomadland' Lead Nominations for 25th Satellite Awards". Vimooz. February 1, 2021. Retrieved October 27, 2021.
- ^ Anderson, Erik (February 15, 2021). "Satellite Awards winners: 'Nomadland,' 'Forty-Year Old Version' top film prizes; 'Schitt's Creek,' 'Better Call Saul' take TV". Awards Watch. Retrieved October 27, 2021.
- ^ "The International Press Academy Announces Winners for the 27th Annual Satellite™ Awards". International Press Academy. March 3, 2023. Retrieved March 15, 2023.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
Satellite Award for Best Miniseries and Limited Series
- Hornblower: The Even Chance (1999)
- American Tragedy (2000)
- Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows (2001)
- Taken (2002)
- Angels in America (2003)
- The Lost Prince (2004)
- Elvis (2005)
- To the Ends of the Earth (2006)
- The Amazing Mrs Pritchard (2007)
- Cranford (2008)
- Little Dorrit (2009)
- Sherlock (2010)
- Olive Kitteridge (2014)
- Flesh and Bone (2015)
- Big Little Lies (2017)
- The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (2018)
- Chernobyl (2019)
- The Good Lord Bird (2020)
- Mare of Easttown (2021)
- Under the Banner of Heaven (2022)
Between 1996–1998, 2011–2013, 2016 and 2023–present, the category was merged with Best Miniseries and Limited Series or Television Film.