South Korea at the 2024 Summer Olympics
South Korea at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | KOR |
NOC | Korean Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 (2024-07-26) – 11 August 2024 (2024-08-11) | |
Competitors | 115 in 18 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
South Korea, officially the Republic of Korea, is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's nineteenth appearance at the Summer Olympics, except for Moscow 1980 as part of the United States-led boycott.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Artistic swimming | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Athletics | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Badminton | 4 | 8 | 12 |
Boxing | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Cycling | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Diving | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Fencing | 6 | 8 | 14 |
Gymnastics | 3 | 5 | 8 |
Handball | 0 | 14 | 14 |
Modern pentathlon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Sailing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Shooting | 6 | 10 | 16 |
Swimming | 12 | 3 | 15 |
Table Tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Weightlifting | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Wrestling | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Total | 50 | 65 | 115 |
Archery
South Korea entered six archers to compete at the games. The nation's fielded full squad of men's team recurve by scoring a successful gold-medal victory and obtaining the first of three available spots as the highest-ranked eligible nation at the 2023 World Championships in Berlin, Germany.[1] Meanwhile, the nation's entered one individual female archer's to compete in the individual recurve event by virtue of the result at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.[2]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Kim Woo-jin | Men's individual | 0 | ||||||||
Kim Je-deok | 0 | |||||||||
Lee Woo-seok | 0 | |||||||||
Kim Woo-jin Kim Je-deok Lee Woo-seok | Men's team | — | ||||||||
Lim Si-hyeon | Women's individual | 0 | ||||||||
Jeon Hun-young | 0 | |||||||||
Nam Su-hyeon | 0 | |||||||||
Lim Si-hyeon Jeon Hun-young Nam Su-hyeon | Women's team | — | ||||||||
| Mixed team | — |
Artistic swimming
South Korea fielded a pair of artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet as the top three highest-ranked nations, eligible for qualification at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha, Qatar.
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Routine Rank | Total (Technical + Free) | Overall Rank | ||
Hur Yoon-seo Lee Ri-young | Duet |
Athletics
South Korean track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[3]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Woo Sang-hyeok | Men's high jump |
Badminton
South Korea entered twelve badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Jeon Hyeok-jin | Singles | |||||||||
Kang Min-hyuk Seo Seung-jae | Doubles | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
An Se-young | Singles | |||||||||
Kim Ga-eun | ||||||||||
Baek Ha-na Lee So-hee | Doubles | — | ||||||||
Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | Mixed doubles | ||||||||
Kim Won-ho Jeong Na-eun |
Boxing
South Korea entered two boxers into the Olympic tournament. Im Ae-ji (women's bantamweight) and Oh Yeon-ji (women's lightweight) secured their spots following the triumph in quota bouts round, at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 2 in Bangkok, Thailand.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Im Ae-ji | Women's bantamweight | 0 | |||||
Oh Yeon-ji | Women's lightweight | 0 |
Cycling
Road
South Korea entered one male and one female rider to compete in the road race events at the Olympic, through the establishment UCI Nation Ranking.[4]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race | |||
Women's road race |
Diving
South Korea divers secured two quota places. The nations secured one quota in the men's individual platform for Paris 2024 by virtue of top twelve individual results at the 2023 World Championships in Fukuoka, Japan; and secured one quota in the women's individual springboard, by virtue of top twelve individuals, not yet qualified, at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha, Qatar.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Kim Yeong-taek | Men's 10 m platform | ||||||
Woo Ha-ram | Men's 3 m springboard | ||||||
Kim Su-ji | Women's 3 m springboard |
Fencing
South Korea entered fourteen fencers into the Olympic competition. Ha Tae-gyu and Kim Jae-won secured their quota places in their respective divisiom, after nominated as one of two highest ranked individual fencers, eligible for Asia & Oceania zone; and men's sabre team, women's épée team and women's sabre team qualified for the games by becoming one of four highest ranked worldwide team, through the release of the FIE Official ranking for Paris 2024.[5]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Kim Jae-won | Épée | |||||||
Ha Tae-gyu | Foil | |||||||
Gu Bon-gil | Sabre | |||||||
Oh Sang-uk | ||||||||
Park Sang-won | ||||||||
Gu Bon-gil Oh Sang-uk Park Sang-won Do Gyeong-dong* | Team sabre | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Song Se-ra | Épée | |||||||
Choi In-jeong | ||||||||
Kang Young-mi | ||||||||
Song Se-ra Choi In-jeong Kang Young-mi Lee Hye-in* | Épée | — | ||||||
Yoon Ji-su | Sabre | |||||||
Choi Se-bin | ||||||||
Jeon Ha-young | ||||||||
Yoon Ji-su Choi Se-bin Jeon Ha-young Jeon Eun-hye* | Team sabre | — |
Gymnastics
Artistic
South Korea entered eight gymnasts into Paris. South Korea's men team earned the right to send an individual gymnast to the Games by finishing as one of the three strongest non-qualified nations at the 2023 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships. Lee Jun-ho also officially booked his Olympic ticket at the same championships as one of the highest-ranked eight All-Around gymnasts who did not have a pathway to Paris as part of a qualified team. One more olympic quota was assured for Korea through the FIG World Cup Series 2024.[6] Meanwhile, five other female gymnasts qualified for the games after advancing to the final round of team all-around, and obtained one of nine available team spot's for nation's, not yet qualified, at the 2023 World Championships in Antwerp, Belgium.
- Men
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Lee Jun-ho | All-around | ||||||||||||||||
Ryu Sung-hyun | |||||||||||||||||
- Women
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Yeo Seo-jeong | Team | — | |||||||||||
Eom Do-hyun | |||||||||||||
Lee Da-yeong | |||||||||||||
Lee Yun-seo | |||||||||||||
Shin Sol-yi | |||||||||||||
Total |
Handball
- Summary
Key:
- ET: After extra time
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
South Korea women's | Women's tournament |
Women's tournament
South Korea women's national handball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the 2023 Asian Qualification Tournament in Hiroshima, Japan.[7]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – 1 team of 14 players
- Group play
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | South Korea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
25 July 2024 16:00 | Germany | v | South Korea | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
28 July 2024 11:00 | South Korea | v | Slovenia | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
30 July 2024 11:00 | Norway | v | South Korea | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
1 August 2024 11:00 | South Korea | v | Sweden | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
3 August 2024 21:00 | Denmark | v | South Korea | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
Modern pentathlon
South Korean modern pentathletes confirmed two quota places for Paris 2024. Jun Woong-tae and Kim Sun-woo secured her spots in the men's and women's event by winning the gold and silver medal in their respective class and obtained one of five available spots at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.[8]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) | Swimming (200 m freestyle) | Riding (show jumping) | Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) | Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Jun Woong-tae | Men's | |||||||||||||||
Kim Sun-woo | Women's |
Sailing
South Korean sailors secured a quota place in the following events, through the 2024 Semaine Olympique Française (Last Chance Regatta) in Hyères, France.
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Men's ILCA 7 | — |
Shooting
South Korean shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2023 and 2024 Asian Championships, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[9]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | F | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Choe Dae-han | Men's 10 m air rifle | ||||||
Park Ha-jun | |||||||
Lee Won-ho | Men's 10 m air pistol | ||||||
Lee Gun-hyeok | Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol | ||||||
Song Jong Ho | |||||||
Kim Min-su | Men's skeet | ||||||
Keum Ji-hyeon | Women's 10 m air rifle | ||||||
Kwon Eunji | |||||||
Lee Eun-seo | Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||||
Kim Je-hee | |||||||
Kim Bo-mi | Women's 10 m air pistol | ||||||
Oh Ye-jin | |||||||
Kim Jang-mi | Women's 25 m pistol | ||||||
Yang Ji-in | |||||||
Jang Kook-hee | Women's skeet | ||||||
Cho Seon-ah | Women's trap |
Swimming
South Korean swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[10]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ji Yu-chan | 50 m freestyle | ||||||
Hwang Sun-woo | 100 m freestyle | ||||||
200 m freestyle | |||||||
Lee Ho-joon | 200 m freestyle | ||||||
Kim Woo-min | 400 m freestyle | — | |||||
800 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Lee Ju-ho | 100 m backstroke | ||||||
200 m backstroke | |||||||
Choi Dong-yeol | 100 m breaststroke | ||||||
| 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | — | |||||
| 4 × 100 m medley relay |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lee Eun-ji | 200 m backstroke | ||||||
Kim Seo-yeong | 200 m individual medley |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
| 4 × 100 m medley relay | — |
Table tennis
South Korea entered a full squad of male and female table tennis player into the Games, by advancing to the quarter-finals round, through the 2024 World Team Table Tennis Championships in Busan.[11] The nations also entered mixed doubles pair through the allocations of world ranking.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Singles | ||||||||||
| Team | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Singles | ||||||||||
| Team | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Lim Jong-hoon Shin Yu-bin | Doubles |
Taekwondo
South Korea qualified four athletes to compete at the games. Jang Jun, Seo Geon-woo and Lee Da-bin qualified for their games, in their own respective division, after nominated one of five highest ranked eligible athletes through the WT final rankings. Later on, Kim Yu-jin joining the nations squad, following the triumph of her victory in the semifinal rounds in her class, at the 2024 Asian Qualification Tournament in Tai'an, China.[12]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Jang Jun | Men's −58 kg | |||||||
Seo Geon-woo | Men's −80 kg | |||||||
Kim Yu-jin | Women's –57 kg | |||||||
Lee Da-bin | Women's +67 kg |
Weightlifting
South Korea entered five weightlifters into the Olympic competition. Bak Joo-hyo (men's 73 kg), Yu Dong-ju (men's 89 kg), Jang Yeon-hak (men's 102 kg), Kim Su-hyeon (women's 81 kg) and Park Hye-jeong (women's +81 kg), secured one of the top ten slots in their respective weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Bak Joo-hyo | Men's −73 kg | ||||||
Yu Dong-ju | Men's −89 kg | ||||||
Jang Yeon-hak | Men's −102 kg | ||||||
Kim Su-hyeon | Women's −81 kg | ||||||
Park Hye-jeong | Women's +81 kg |
Wrestling
South Korea qualified two wrestlers into the Olympic competition. Kim Seung-jun amd Lee Seung-chan qualified for the games following the triumph of winning the semifinal round at the 2024 Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Kim Seung-jun | Men's −97 kg | ||||||
Lee Seung-chan | Men's −130 kg |
References
- ^ "First official Paris 2024 Olympic quotas awarded at worlds in Berlin". World Archery Federation. 8 August 2023. Retrieved 17 September 2023.
- ^ "Five of six Olympic quotas awarded at Asian Games in Hangzhou". World Archery. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 10 October 2023.
- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ "(LEAD) S. Korea eyes multiple gold medals in fencing at Paris Olympics". Yonhap News Agency. 27 May 2024. Retrieved 31 May 2024.
- ^ "Final nine Men's Artistic Gymnastics teams solidify Olympic team qualification in Paris". FIG. 1 October 2023. Retrieved 1 October 2023.
- ^ "South Korea seal women's handball spot at Paris 2024 Olympics". Inside The Games. Retrieved 17 September 2023.
- ^ "19TH ASIAN GAMES: ZHANG (CHN) AND JUN (KOR) CELEBRATE GOLD AND PARIS 2024 OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION". Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne. Retrieved 25 September 2023.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Table tennis: These teams have obtained a Paris 2024 qualifying quota spot". Olympics. 21 February 2024. Retrieved 23 February 2024.
- ^ "China wins sixth Olympic licence for taekwondo". Inside The Games. 16 March 2024. Retrieved 11 April 2024.