Yang Haoran
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nationality | Chinese | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1996-02-22) 22 February 1996 (age 28) Chengde, Hebei, China | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 68 kg (150 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | China | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Shooting | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event(s) | 10 m air rifle (AR60) 50 m rifle 3 positions (FR3X40) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | Hebei Sports[1] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Coached by | Cai Yalin[1] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Yang Haoran (Chinese: 杨皓然; pinyin: Yáng Hàorán; born 22 February 1996) is a Chinese sport shooter.[2] He has collected a career tally of fourteen medals (nine golds and five silver) and broke eight world junior records in air rifle shooting at major international competitions, spanning the Youth Olympics, Asian Games, World Championships, and World Cup series. Having pursued the sport since age 12, Yang trained full-time as a member of the Chinese shooting team, at the sports academy in Chengde, under his personal coach and 2000 Olympic champion Cai Yalin.[1][2]
Yang took part in his first international competition as a 17-year-old at the 2013 ISSF World Cup final meet in Munich, Germany, where he claimed the gold medal in the 10 m air rifle, finishing in first with 205.9 points, ahead of World Champion Niccolo Campriani.[3]
When China hosted the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics in Nanjing, Yang maintained a comfortable lead over the rest of the field to win the gold medal for his team in the boys' 10 m air rifle with a record of 209.3.[4][5] Less than a month later, Yang captured his first ever title at the World Championships in Granada, Spain, setting a new junior world record of 632.1 points. Yang's win vaulted him to the top of the world rankings and also granted him one of the six Olympic quota places for Rio 2016.[6][7]
On his senior debut at the Asian Games in Incheon, South Korea, Yang added another individual gold to his career tally by leading the medal haul for China in the 10 m air rifle with a score of 209.6 points. Yang's win also helped his fellow shooters Cao Yifei and Liu Tianyou deliver a first-place finish over the rest of the field in the team event, finishing with an aggregated tally of 1886.4.[8][9]
See also
References
- ^ a b c "Incheon 2014: Yang Haoran". Incheon 2014. Archived from the original on 23 September 2014. Retrieved 13 August 2015.
- ^ a b "ISSF Profile – Yang Haoran". ISSF. Retrieved 13 August 2015.
- ^ Dalla Dea, Marco (9 November 2013). "17-year old Yang pocketed Air Rifle Men Gold, finishing ahead of World Champ Campriani". ISSF. Retrieved 13 August 2015.
- ^ Ceschi, Alessandro (20 August 2014). "World number one Yang claims gold at home with 5-point lead". ISSF. Retrieved 13 August 2015.
- ^ "China's Yang Haoran secures gold medal with dominant shooting display". Olympics. 20 August 2014. Retrieved 13 August 2015.
- ^ Dalla Dea, Marco (8 September 2014). "YOG Champion Yang (CHN) wins the first Gold medal and Olympic Quota of Granada". ISSF. Retrieved 13 August 2015.
- ^ "China top of the shots as 27 nations qualify for Rio 2016 Olympic shooting competition". Rio 2016. 20 August 2014. Archived from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 13 August 2015.
- ^ "Feature: Chinese "genius shooter" Yang Haoran, 3 times in one month to win gold". Xinhua. GlobalPost. 23 September 2014. Retrieved 13 August 2015.
- ^ "China's teen sensation Yang Haoran leads 10-metre air rifle sweep at Asian Games". Abu Dhabi: The National. 23 September 2014. Retrieved 13 August 2015.
External links
- Yang Haoran at the International Shooting Sport Federation
- Nanjing 2014 Profile
- v
- t
- e
- Sun Wen (Football)
- Xie Jun (Chess)
- Liu Guoliang (Table tennis)
- Liu Hongyu (Athletics)
- Wang Nan (Table tennis)
- Dong Zhen (Gymnastics)
- Chen Hua (Swimming)
- Sun Jun (Badminton)
- Li Jiajun (Short track speed skating)
- Shi Zhiyong (Weightlifting)
- Xiong Ni (Diving)
- Li Xiaopeng (Gymnastics)
- Fu Mingxia (Diving)
- Sun Wen (Football)
- Ji Xinpeng (Badminton)
- Kong Linghui (Table tennis)
- Wang Nan (Table tennis)
- Wang Liping (Athletics)
- Xie Jun (Chess)
- Tao Luna (Shooting)
- Wang Nan (Table tennis)
- Zhu Chen (Chess)
- Wang Liqin (Table tennis)
- Luo Xuejuan (Swimming)
- Yuan Hua (Judo)
- Dong Yanmei (Athletics)
- Sun Wen (Football)
- Yang Yang (A) (Short track speed skating)
- Wang Zhizhi (Basketball)
- Chen Ying (Shooting)
- Yao Ming (Basketball)
- Li Xiaopeng (Gymnastics)
- Luo Xuejuan (Swimming)
- Zhao Ruirui (Volleyball)
- Wang Nan (Table tennis)
- Liu Xiang (Athletics)
- Liu Chunhong (Weightlifting)
- Sun Yingjie (Athletics)
- Shen Xue (Figure skating)
- Zhao Hongbo (Figure skating)
- Liu Xiang (Athletics)
- Zhang Yining (Table tennis)
- Yao Ming (Basketball)
- Du Li (Shooting)
- Luo Xuejuan (Swimming)
- Meng Guanliang/Yang Wenjun (Canoeing)
- Feng Kun (Volleyball)
- Guo Jingjing (Diving)
- Zhang Ning (Badminton)
- Tang Gonghong (Weightlifting)
- Yao Ming (Basketball)
- Guo Jingjing (Diving)
- Zhang Ning (Badminton)
- Zou Shiming (Amateur Boxing)
- Chang Hao (Go)
- Zhang Yining (Table tennis)
- Liu Xiang (Athletics)
- Chen Yanqing (Weightlifting)
- Cheng Fei (Gymnastics)
- Wu Peng (Swimming)
- Liu Xiang (Athletics)
- Yao Ming (Basketball)
- Han Xiaopeng (Freestyle skiing)
- Yang Wei (Gymnastics)
- Wang Meng (Short track speed skating)
- Ding Junhui (Snooker)
- Zheng Jie/Yan Zi (Tennis)
- Wang Lei (Fencing)
- Wu Peng (Swimming)
- Chen Yanqing (Weightlifting)
- Liu Xiang (Athletics)
- Yang Wei (Gymnastics)
- Shen Xue/Zhao Hongbo (Figure skating)
- Zhu Qinan (Shooting)
- Guo Jingjing (Diving)
- Zhang Guozheng (Weightlifting)
- Zhu Lin (Badminton)
- Zou Shiming (Amateur Boxing)
- Wu Peng (Swimming)
- Guo Yue (Table tennis)
- Guo Jingjing (Diving)
- Liu Zige (Swimming)
- Zhang Juanjuan (Archery)
- Zhang Yining (Table tennis)
- Zhong Man (Fencing)
- Zou Shiming (Amateur Boxing)
- Yang Wei (Gymnastics)
- Yin Jian (Sailing)
- Du Jianping (Para swimming)
- Tsering Wangmo (Mountain climbing)
- Zhang Lin (Swimming)
- Guo Jingjing (Diving)
- Liu Zige (Swimming)
- Bai Xue (Athletics)
- Lin Dan (Badminton)
- Wang Meng (Short track speed skating)
- Wang Hao (Table tennis)
- Liu Xiang (Athletics)
- Long Qingquan (Weightlifting)
- Zhang Yining (Table tennis)
- Liu Xiang (Athletics)
- Lao Yi (Athletics)
- Sun Yang (Swimming)
- Wang Meng (Short track speed skating)
- Zhou Suhong (Volleyball)
- Lin Dan (Badminton)
- Shen Xue/Zhao Hongbo (Figure skating)
- Li Na (Tennis)
- Jiang Wenwen/Jiang Tingting (Artistic Swimming)
- Hou Yifan (Chess)
- Li Na (Tennis)
- Sun Yang (Swimming)
- Zhang Jike (Table tennis)
- Lin Dan (Badminton)
- Hou Yifan (Chess)
- Li Yanfeng (Athletics)
- Wu Minxia (Diving)
- Li Na (Fencing)
- Chen Yibing (Gymnastics)
- Liu Xiang (Athletics)
- Sun Yang (Swimming)
- Xu Lijia (Sailing)
- Lin Dan (Badminton)
- Ye Shiwen (Swimming)
- Qieyang Shijie (Athletics)
- Zou Kai (Gymnastics)
- Lei Sheng (Fencing)
- Zhang Jike (Table tennis)
- Feng Shanshan (Golf)
- Xiong Chaozhong (Professional boxing)
- Li Xiaoxia (Table tennis)
- Ding Junhui (Snooker)
- Lin Dan (Badminton)
- Zheng Zhi (Football)
- Zhang Peimeng (Athletics)
- Guo Chuan (Marine navigation)
- Li Na (Tennis)
- Xiong Chaozhong (Professional boxing)
- Liao Hui (Weightlifting)
- He Chong (Diving)
- Li Na (Tennis)
- Ning Zetao (Swimming)
- Zhang Hong (Speed Skating)
- Zhang Jike (Table tennis)
- Yang Haoran (Shooting)
- Liao Hui (Weightlifting)
- Lin Dan (Badminton)
- Yao Jinnan (Gymnastics)
- Chen Penbin (Ultra-marathon)
- Zhu Ting (Volleyball)
- Su Bingtian (Athletics)
- Ning Zetao (Swimming)
- Zhu Ting (Volleyball)
- Liu Hong (Athletics)
- Sun Yang (Swimming)
- Guo Chuan (Marine navigation)
- Yi Jianlian (Basketball)
- Chen Penbin (Ultra-marathon)
- Chen Long (Badminton)
- Zheng Zhi (Football)
- Zhu Ting (Volleyball)
- Guo Chuan (Marine navigation)
- Ke Jie (Go)
- Sun Yang (Swimming)
- Zhong Tianshi/Gong Jinjie (Track Cycling)
- Ding Ning (Table tennis)
- Zhao Shuai (Taekwondo)
- Han Tianyu (Short track speed skating)
- Wang Zhen (Athletics)
- Chen Aisen (Diving)
- Sun Yang (Swimming)
- Gong Lijiao (Athletics)
- Feng Shanshan (Golf)
- Zhu Ting (Volleyball)
- Xu Jiayu (Swimming)
- Ding Ning (Table tennis)
- Sui Wenjing/Han Cong (Figure skating)
- Shi Tingmao (Diving)
- Xiao Ruoteng (Gymnastics)
- Luo Jing (Mountain climbing)
- Wu Dajing (Short track speed skating)
- Su Bingtian (Athletics)
- Xu Jiayu (Swimming)
- Zhu Ting (Volleyball)
- Ju Wenjun (Chess)
- Wang Shuang (Football)
- Wu Lei (Football)
- Gong Lijiao (Athletics)
- Shi Tingmao (Diving)
- Xiao Ruoteng (Gymnastics)
- China women's national volleyball team (Volleyball)
- Sui Wenjing/Han Cong (Figure skating)
- Gong Lijiao (Athletics)
- Liu Shiwen (Table tennis)
- Sun Yang (Swimming)
- Xu Can (Professional boxing)
- Shi Tingmao (Diving)
- Yi Jianlian (Basketball)
- Cai Xuetong (Snowboarding)
- Deng Wei (Weightlifting)
- No selection due to the COVID-19 pandemic
- Yang Qian (Shooting)
- Su Bingtian (Athletics)
- Shi Tingmao (Diving)
- Ma Long (Table tennis)
- Gong Lijiao (Athletics)
- Ailing Eileen Gu (Freestyle skiing)
- Lü Xiaojun (Weightlifting)
- Zhang Yufei (Swimming)
- Wang Shun (Swimming)
- Chen Yufei (Badminton)
- Ailing Eileen Gu (Freestyle skiing)
- Gao Tingyu (Speed skating)
- Su Yiming (Snowboarding)
- Xu Mengtao (Freestyle skiing)
- Wang Jianan (Athletics)
- Sui Wenjing/Han Cong (Figure skating)
- Yang Hongqiong (Para cross-country skiing)
- Zheng Qinwen (Tennis)
- Zhang Weili (Mixed martial)
- Chen Yuxi/Quan Hongchan (Diving)
- Ding Liren (Chess)
- Wang Chuqin (Table tennis)
- China women's national basketball team (Basketball)
- Wen Xiaoyan (Para Atheletics)
- Liu Qingyi (Breaking)
- Zhang Zhizhen (Tennis)
- Zhang Yufei (Swimming)
- Dong Hongjuan (Mountain climbing)
- Qin Haiyang (Swimming)
- Xie Zhenye (Athletics)