Philippine House Committee on Information and Communications Technology
Standing committee of the House of Representatives of the Philippines
Committee on Information and Communications Technology | |
---|---|
18th Congress | |
History | |
New session started | July 22, 2019 (2019-07-22) |
Leadership | |
Chairman | Victor Yap (NPC) since 2019 |
Minority Leader | Gabriel Bordado Jr. (Liberal) since 2019 |
Structure | |
Seats | 33 members |
Political groups | Majority (31)
Minority (2)
|
Website | |
Committee on Information and Communications Technology |
The Philippine House Committee on Information and Communications Technology, or House Information and Communications Technology Committee is a standing committee of the Philippine House of Representatives.
Jurisdiction
As prescribed by House Rules, the committee's jurisdiction includes the following:[1]
- Any and all other public and private electronic means of capturing, processing, storing and transmitting of information for information technology
- Information systems including hardware, software and content applications
- Mobile short messaging system (SMS) applications affecting upstream and downstream business application
- Networks that enable access to online technology
- Postal, telegraph, radio, broadcast, cable television, telephone, convergence, computers and telecommunications technologies including but not limited to broadband access to wired and wireless connectivity to the internet such as voice over internet protocol (VOIP), video conferencing and audio/video/data streaming
Members, 18th Congress
Position | Members[2] | Party | Province/City | District | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chairperson | Victor Yap | NPC | Tarlac | 2nd | |
Vice Chairpersons | Carlito Marquez | NPC | Aklan | 1st | |
Joy Myra Tambunting | NUP | Parañaque | 2nd | ||
Frederick Siao | Nacionalista | Iligan | Lone | ||
Fernando Cabredo | PDP–Laban | Albay | 3rd | ||
Francis Gerald Abaya | Liberal | Cavite | 1st | ||
Micaela Violago | NUP | Nueva Ecija | 2nd | ||
Members for the Majority | Faustino Michael Dy V | NUP | Isabela | 6th | |
Alyssa Sheena Tan | PFP | Isabela | 4th | ||
Julienne Baronda | NUP | Iloilo City | Lone | ||
Strike Revilla | NUP | Cavite | 2nd | ||
Ronnie Ong | ANG PROBINSYANO | Party-list | |||
Rozzano Rufino Biazon | PDP–Laban | Muntinlupa | Lone | ||
Alan Dujali | PDP–Laban | Davao del Norte | 2nd | ||
Ramon Nolasco Jr. | NUP | Cagayan | 1st | ||
Jose Francisco Benitez | PDP–Laban | Negros Occidental | 3rd | ||
Juan Fidel Felipe Nograles | Lakas | Rizal | 2nd | ||
Eric Olivarez | PDP–Laban | Parañaque | 1st | ||
Wilton Kho | PDP–Laban | Masbate | 3rd | ||
Jose Enrique Garcia III | NUP | Bataan | 2nd | ||
Faustino Michael Carlos Dy III | PFP | Isabela | 5th | ||
Ian Paul Dy | NPC | Isabela | 3rd | ||
Erico Aristotle Aumentado | NPC | Bohol | 2nd | ||
John Reynald Tiangco | Partido Navoteño | Navotas | Lone | ||
Manuel Luis Lopez | NPC | Manila | 1st | ||
Weslie Gatchalian | NPC | Valenzuela | 1st | ||
Enrico Pineda | 1PACMAN | Party-list | |||
Carlos Cojuangco | NPC | Tarlac | 1st | ||
Maricel Natividad-Nagaño | PRP | Nueva Ecija | 4th | ||
Elizalde Co | AKO BICOL | Party-list | |||
Virgilio Lacson | MANILA TEACHERS | Party-list | |||
Members for the Minority | Gabriel Bordado Jr. | Liberal | Camarines Sur | 3rd | |
Francisca Castro | ACT TEACHERS | Party-list |
See also
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- List of Philippine House of Representatives committees
- Department of Information and Communications Technology
References
- ^ "RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES" (PDF). congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. p. 29. Retrieved August 2, 2020. This article incorporates text from this source, which is in the public domain.
- ^ "HOUSE COMMITTEES - INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY". congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. Retrieved July 9, 2020.
External links
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- v
- t
- e
- Speaker
- Deputy Speakers
- Floor leaders
- Secretary-General
Per legislature |
|
---|---|
By surname |
|
- 1907
- Assemblymen
- 1909
- Assemblymen
- 1912
- Assemblymen
- 1916
- Representatives
- 1919
- Representatives
- 1922
- Representatives
- 1925
- Representatives
- 1928
- Representatives
- 1931
- Representatives
- 1934
- Representatives
- 1935
- Assemblymen
- 1938
- Assemblymen
- 1941
- Representatives
- 1943
- Assemblymen
- 1946
- Representatives
- 1949
- Representatives
- 1953
- Representatives
- 1957
- Representatives
- 1961
- Representatives
- 1965
- Representatives
- 1969
- Representatives
- 1978
- MPs
- 1984
- MPs
- 1987
- Representatives
- 1992
- Representatives
- 1995
- Representatives
- 1998
- Representatives
- 2001
- Representatives
- 2004
- Representatives
- 2007
- Representatives
- 2010
- 2013
- Representatives
- 2016
- 2019
- 2022
- Representatives
- Special
committees
- Accounts
- Agrarian Reform
- Agriculture and Food
- Appropriations
- Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources
- Banks and Financial Intermediaries
- Basic Education and Culture
- Civil Service and Professional Regulation
- Climate Change
- Constitutional Amendments
- Cooperatives Development
- Dangerous Drugs
- Disaster Resilience
- Ecology
- Economic Affairs
- Energy
- Ethics and Privileges
- Foreign Affairs
- Games and Amusements
- Good Government and Public Accountability
- Government Enterprises and Privatization
- Government Reorganization
- Health
- Higher and Technical Education
- Housing and Urban Development
- Human Rights
- Indigenous Cultural Communities and Indigenous Peoples
- Information and Communications Technology
- Inter-Parliamentary Relations and Diplomacy
- Justice
- Labor and Employment
- Legislative Franchises
- Local Government
- Metro Manila Development
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise Development
- Mindanao Affairs
- Muslim Affairs
- National Defense and Security
- Natural Resources
- Overseas Workers Affairs
- People Participation
- Population and Family Relations
- Poverty Alleviation
- Public Accounts
- Public Information
- Public Order and Safety
- Public Works and Highways
- Revision of Laws
- Rules
- Rural Development
- Science and Technology
- Social Services
- Suffrage and Electoral Reforms
- Sustainable Development Goals
- Tourism
- Trade and Industry
- Transportation
- Veterans Affairs and Welfare
- Visayas Development
- Ways and Means
- Welfare of Children
- Women and Gender Equality
- Youth and Sports Development
committees
- Bases Conversion
- Bicol Recovery and Economic Development
- Creative Industry and Performing Arts
- Defeat COVID-19 (Ad hoc committee)
- East ASEAN Growth Area
- Flagship Programs and Projects
- Food Security
- Globalization and WTO
- Land Use
- North Luzon Growth Quadrangle
- Peace, Reconciliation and Unity
- Persons with Disabilities
- Reforestation
- Senior Citizens
- Southern Tagalog Development
- Strategic Intelligence
- West Philippine Sea
- Malolos Congress
- Philippine Assembly
- Commonwealth National Assemby
- Second Philippine Republic National Assembly
- Batasang Pambansa