Philippine House Committee on Legislative Franchises
Standing committee of the House of Representatives of the Philippines
Committee on Legislative Franchises | |
---|---|
19th Congress | |
History | |
New session started | July 25, 2022 (2022-07-25) |
Leadership | |
Chairman | Gus Tambunting (NUP) since 2022 |
Structure | |
Seats | 60 members |
Political groups | Majority (55)
Minority (5)
|
Website | |
Committee on Legislative Franchises |
The Philippine House Committee on Legislative Franchises, or House Legislative Franchises Committee is a standing committee of the Philippine House of Representatives.
Jurisdiction
As prescribed by House Rules, the committee's jurisdiction is on the grant, amendment, extension or revocation of franchises.[1]
Members, 19th Congress
Position | Members[2] | Party | Province/City | District | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chairperson | Gus Tambunting | NUP | Parañaque | 2nd | |
Vice Chairpersons | Horacio Suansing Jr. | NUP | Sultan Kudarat | 2nd | |
Eleandro Jesus Madrona | Nacionalista | Romblon | Lone | ||
Arthur Celeste | Nacionalista | Pangasinan | 1st | ||
Elpidio Barzaga Jr. | NUP | Cavite | 4th | ||
Mercedes Alvarez | NPC | Negros Occidental | 6th | ||
Johnny Pimentel | PDP-Laban | Surigao del Sur | 2nd | ||
Members for the Majority | Augustina Dominique Pancho | NUP | Bulacan | 2nd | |
Miguel Luis Villafuerte | PDP-Laban | Camarines Sur | 5th | ||
Claude Bautista | Lakas | Davao Occidental | Lone | ||
Vincent Garcia | Lakas | Davao City | 2nd | ||
Maricar Zamora | Lakas | Davao de Oro | 1st | ||
Claudine Diana Bautista | Dumper-PTDA | Party-list | |||
Edvic G. Yap | ACT-CIS | Party-list | |||
Eddiebong Plaza | NUP | Agusan del Sur | 2nd | ||
Ricardo S. Cruz, Jr. | Nacionalista | Taguig –Pateros | 1st | ||
Richelle Singson | Ako Ilocano Ako | Party-list | |||
Jose Aquino II | Lakas | Agusan del Norte | 1st | ||
Yasser A. Balindong | Lakas | Lanao del Sur | 2nd | ||
Antonieta R. Eudela | Lakas | Zamboanga Sibugay | 2nd | ||
Daphne Lagon | Lakas | Cebu | 6th | ||
Christian Unabia | Lakas | Misamis Oriental | 1st | ||
Francisco Jose Matugas II | Lakas | Surigao del Norte | 1st | ||
Patrick Michael Vargas | Lakas | Quezon City | 5th | ||
Nelson Dayanghirang | Nacionalista | Davao Oriental | 1st | ||
Lolita Javier | Nacionalista | Leyte | 2nd | ||
Michael Gorriceta | Nacionalista | Iloilo | 2nd | ||
Rolando Valeriano | NUP | Manila | 2nd | ||
Anthony Rolando Golez Jr. | Malasakit@Bayanihan | Party-list | |||
Jose Alvarez | PDP–Laban | Palawan | 2nd | ||
Ching B. Bernos | Nacionalista | Abra | Lone | ||
Caroline Tanchay | Sagip | Party-list | |||
John Tracy Cagas | Nacionalista | Davao del Sur | Lone | ||
Sonny Lagon | Ako Bisaya | Party-list | |||
Pablo John Garcia | NUP | Cebu | 3rd | ||
Antonio Ferrer | NUP | Cavite | 6th | ||
Luisa Lloren Cuaresma | Lakas | Nueva Vizcaya | Lone | ||
Geraldine Roman | Lakas | Bataan | 1st | ||
Baby Aline Vargas-Alfonso | Lakas | Cagayan | 2nd | ||
Marlyn Alonte | Lakas | Biñan | Lone | ||
Dean Asistio | Lakas | Caloocan | 3rd | ||
Ernesto M. Dionisio Jr. | Lakas | Manila | 1st | ||
Faustino A. Dy V | Lakas | Isabela | 6th | ||
Ian Paul Dy | Lakas | Isabela | 3rd | ||
Margarita Ignacia Nograles | PBA | Party-list | |||
Arnolfo Teves Jr. | NPC | Negros Oriental | 3rd | ||
Stella Luz Quimbo | Liberal | Marikina | 2nd | ||
Arjo Atayde | Nacionalista | Quezon City | 1st | ||
Joseph Gilbert Violago | NUP | Nueva Ecija | 2nd | ||
Edward Maceda | NPC | Manila | 4th | ||
Marjorie Ann Teodoro | UNA | Marikina | 1st | ||
James Ang Jr. | Uswag Ilonggo | Party-list | |||
Antonio B. Legarda Jr. | NPC | Antique | Lone | ||
Jefferson Khonghun | Lakas | Zambales | 1st | ||
Elizaldy S. Co | AKO BICOL | Party-list | |||
Members for the Minority | Nicolas C. Enciso VIII | Bicol Saro | Party-list | ||
Ramon Rodrigo L. Gutierrez | 1-Rider Partylist | Party-list | |||
Joseph Stephen Paduano | Abang Lingkod | Party-list | |||
JC Abalos | 4Ps | Party-list | |||
Sergio Dagooc | APEC | Party-list |
See also
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- List of Philippine House of Representatives committees
- ABS-CBN franchise renewal controversy
- Meralco franchise renewal controversy
References
- ^ "RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES" (PDF). congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. p. 30. Retrieved August 2, 2020. This article incorporates text from this source, which is in the public domain.
- ^ "HOUSE COMMITTEES - LEGISLATIVE FRANCHISES". congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. Retrieved May 15, 2020.
External links
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- v
- t
- e
- Speaker
- Deputy Speakers
- Floor leaders
- Secretary-General
Per legislature |
|
---|---|
By surname |
|
- 1907
- Assemblymen
- 1909
- Assemblymen
- 1912
- Assemblymen
- 1916
- Representatives
- 1919
- Representatives
- 1922
- Representatives
- 1925
- Representatives
- 1928
- Representatives
- 1931
- Representatives
- 1934
- Representatives
- 1935
- Assemblymen
- 1938
- Assemblymen
- 1941
- Representatives
- 1943
- Assemblymen
- 1946
- Representatives
- 1949
- Representatives
- 1953
- Representatives
- 1957
- Representatives
- 1961
- Representatives
- 1965
- Representatives
- 1969
- Representatives
- 1978
- MPs
- 1984
- MPs
- 1987
- Representatives
- 1992
- Representatives
- 1995
- Representatives
- 1998
- Representatives
- 2001
- Representatives
- 2004
- Representatives
- 2007
- Representatives
- 2010
- 2013
- Representatives
- 2016
- 2019
- 2022
- Special
committees
- Accounts
- Agrarian Reform
- Agriculture and Food
- Appropriations
- Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources
- Banks and Financial Intermediaries
- Basic Education and Culture
- Civil Service and Professional Regulation
- Climate Change
- Constitutional Amendments
- Cooperatives Development
- Dangerous Drugs
- Disaster Resilience
- Ecology
- Economic Affairs
- Energy
- Ethics and Privileges
- Foreign Affairs
- Games and Amusements
- Good Government and Public Accountability
- Government Enterprises and Privatization
- Government Reorganization
- Health
- Higher and Technical Education
- Housing and Urban Development
- Human Rights
- Indigenous Cultural Communities and Indigenous Peoples
- Information and Communications Technology
- Inter-Parliamentary Relations and Diplomacy
- Justice
- Labor and Employment
- Legislative Franchises
- Local Government
- Metro Manila Development
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise Development
- Mindanao Affairs
- Muslim Affairs
- National Defense and Security
- Natural Resources
- Overseas Workers Affairs
- People Participation
- Population and Family Relations
- Poverty Alleviation
- Public Accounts
- Public Information
- Public Order and Safety
- Public Works and Highways
- Revision of Laws
- Rules
- Rural Development
- Science and Technology
- Social Services
- Suffrage and Electoral Reforms
- Sustainable Development Goals
- Tourism
- Trade and Industry
- Transportation
- Veterans Affairs and Welfare
- Visayas Development
- Ways and Means
- Welfare of Children
- Women and Gender Equality
- Youth and Sports Development
committees
- Bases Conversion
- Bicol Recovery and Economic Development
- Creative Industry and Performing Arts
- Defeat COVID-19 (Ad hoc committee)
- East ASEAN Growth Area
- Flagship Programs and Projects
- Food Security
- Globalization and WTO
- Land Use
- North Luzon Growth Quadrangle
- Peace, Reconciliation and Unity
- Persons with Disabilities
- Reforestation
- Senior Citizens
- Southern Tagalog Development
- Strategic Intelligence
- West Philippine Sea
- Malolos Congress
- Philippine Assembly
- Commonwealth National Assemby
- Second Philippine Republic National Assembly
- Batasang Pambansa